Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

PDF won't open in Browser

Posted on 2013-06-14
11
Medium Priority
?
921 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
So frustrated.  I have Internet Explorer 9, Adobe Acrobat Reader 11 and Windows 7.

Anytime I click to open a pdf from a web page I get a dialog at the bottom of the screen that says Open or Save the pdf... but neither do anything and I am just dead in the water until I close the browser.

How can I get it so the pdf just opens?

I have already tried checking the box "Do not save encrypted pages to disk'
on the Tools > Internet Options > Advanced  page of IE but that did not do the trick.

Help
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:5teveo
ID: 39249149
Is your webpage an intranet address or External Address?

if intranet (local) address try add...

Open ‘Internet Browser’
Go To ‘Internet Options’
Choose ‘Security’ Tab
Choose ‘Trusted Sites’ (Green Check image)
Use [Sites] Button
Verify you have both of these addresses below – If you don’t then add them…
http://*.address.needed.com
https://*.address.needed.com
Close Screens and restart ‘Internet Browser’
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 39249151
External (Iand we do not use enhanced security configuration in IE) , but thanks.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Watkins earned 400 total points
ID: 39249218
Does IE know what to do with a PDF file? In the plugin section of IE, is the Adobe plugin listed and activated?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 400 total points
ID: 39249298
snyperj--
A similar thread suggested that resetting IE would fix things
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Document_Imaging/Adobe_Acrobat/Q_28154142.html

But you can also try the other fixes mentioned.

One would be http://helpx.adobe.com/acrobat/using/display-pdf-browser-acrobat-xi.html
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 400 total points
ID: 39249304
Update IE10?
When you click download does it appear at the bottom left?
Some folks miss that the download goes to your downloads folder and seen on the bottom of the browser.
Try using Chrome and test if it works there
dis-able protected mode.
Internet options>privacy>open advanced>accept all cookies
accept all cookiesGo to View>Downloads> check the downloads folder is set
Downloads folderHow big is the temp Internet files Folder? Disc Space to use?
 Increase the size, if you exceed the disc space to use  IE may cease to load pages.
disc space to useClose IE with any changes and re-open
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 400 total points
ID: 39249588
Close all apps and then run this fixit

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/ie_performance_and_safety


Restart system and check.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39249604
Hi Ded9
"Grins" there's that fixit again lol, if it works on this as well I dunno will need to rethink my methods of trying to find causes.
Lets see
cheers
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 400 total points
ID: 39251233
Hm, I am also not a great fan of indiscriminately pressing buttons on fixit tools...

First, in Adobe Reader open Edit>Preferences>Internet and check if the the Display PDF in browser checkbox is ticked.
If it is, untick it then OK.

Exit the program and open it up again repeating above but ticking the checkbox again.

Press OK and exit Adobe one more time. Restart Adobe.

Just an idea
capt.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39251248
@Merete      :-D

Fixit does all the basic troubleshooting.It also gives you information about the corruption and fixes.

 Lets see whether the issue is resolved or not  ;)




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 39253632
Thanks for all of the input, traveling at the moment but will try each when I get settled again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 39285378
never resolved with user- they have started using chrome and can't be bothered with IE anymore.
0