Solved

websites monitor c++ or delphi

Posted on 2013-06-14
9
453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
Hi,

Looking for the most professional and universal way to monitor history of visited web pages to all modern browsers, the best browser independent...
I don't need code writing exact, just avice on choose different method.
I would rather want to avoid sniffing packets....
I mean catch adress when website is entered and the same as it's clicked on link, so simple key log solutions will do not work there.

Please give me best option.
0
Comment
Question by:johnnyex
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39249425
you will need a tcpip sniffer that monitors port 80/443 for get's
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyex
ID: 39249699
this would need install additional drivers like winpcap, and The problem with raw socket sniffing in Vista and Win7 is that it might not receive either incoming packets (Win7) or outgoing packets (Vista).

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39249754
that or shell out for a network tap
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:johnnyex
ID: 39249779
"that or shell out for a network tap"
can you be little more precise, please?
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39249793
a network tap goes in-line with your network and then you can attach wireshark to it. (It is a piece of hardware)  

----network ----- tap ---- WAN/Router
                              |
                Network Monitoring Software

Keylogging is easier.. a Network Tap is non detectable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyex
ID: 39249796
I'm looking for Win32/64 software 100% solution
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 39250821
What is the purpose for all that? Using a proxy server to collect that data is not an option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyex
ID: 39288521
No that will not work.
What about injection?

Anyone know or suspect how this app work ?
http://www.ieinspector.com/httpanalyzer/

seems like this doing much more monitoring and guessing adress for this is piece of cake, maybe this way ?
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39288628
That is run on the client machine and uses the clients tcpip stack and run by the user.  If you have access to the machine you can always look at the internet explorer index.dat or the users history files
0