Solved

Server 2012 Issues and Recommendations

Posted on 2013-06-14
7
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I currently have a Server 2008 domain.  I am planning to install some 2012 servers and Exchange 2013, along with SQL 2012 (Each on dedicated servers).

I have installed a 2012 STD VM to test and after join ing it to the existing domain I noticed the mapped drives (via GPO Logon scripts) do not map.  Additionally my HOME directory does not map either.

My question is should I upgrade the entire domain (AD) to Server 2012 before I migrate to Exchange 2013 and SQL 21012 if I plan on running these applications on a 2012 Server?  How can I get my drives to map?

And basically, what is best practice for this type of scenario?
0
Comment
Question by:BSModlin
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39249439
check you group policy as drive mapping, home folders and folder redirection do work with WS2K12
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 39249440
Sorry I do not follow what you are saying... Please explain.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39249925
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 39250053
These look helpful in general but I do not see any scenarios that fit my questions.  I thought my questions were pretty straight forward. Basically I am curious how a 2012 server will live in a 2008 domain regarding GPOs and anything else you may think of.... Also the mapped drives issue.  Unless I missed a section ( which is possible) I do not see any of that in the link you sent.....
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39250623
have installed a 2012 STD VM to test and after join ing it to the existing domain I noticed the mapped drives (via GPO Logon scripts) do not map.  Additionally my HOME directory does not map either.

Is this server an additional DC or just a  member server? What happens if you run gpresult /h filename.html or rsop on the S2K12 Machine. Both use .admx files.. You have a problem with your group policy .. perhaps a wmi filter that doesn't take the new version 6.2 into account.

Only the machine that you install exchange server on must be at least server 2008R2.  The rest can be 2K3 or higher.

Check your group policy as something is amiss for the other issues you mentioned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 39459259
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

never answered.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39459260
Did you do any of the problem solving items that I pointed out i.e. using gpresult or rsop?

Many questions asked none answered.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now