Solved

MSCONFIG Equivalent

Posted on 2013-06-14
7
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
What is the equivalent of MSconfig in Windows 7?
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie616
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:terencino
terencino earned 250 total points
ID: 39249429
It is the same, just type in MSCONFIG in the Windows 7 search bar. In Windows 8 search for System Configuration.
Cheers...Terry
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 250 total points
ID: 39249430
Msconfig.  What problem are you having?  Is it not in your system32 folder (windows)?  Your system may have gotten corrupted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 39249431
I am sorry.  I spelled it wrong twice I guess.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39249432
Great. You got it working.  :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 39249435
I am very ill Just got home from hospital.  Pc was unattended for two weeks.  I should not even be out of bed.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 39249438
Get well soon Donnie616!!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39249441
Take good rest.
All the best.
0