Solved

hyper-v can I boot directly to a vhd?

Posted on 2013-06-14
9
841 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a hyper v setup and use one vm (running server 2008) as my primary dev machine.  I really don't need the "metal" host much.  How can I boot directly to the vhd?
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39249545
what is the host o/s Windows Server 2008??

Server 2008R2 and Windows 7 and above permit boot to vhd
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 39250269
The host and vm are both server 2008 R2.  How can I do this?  Also, can I switch back and load the host and run the vm?

So I will be able to access the vm two ways, one by booting to the host which will host he vm, and also by booting directly to the vm?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39250531
Technical details http://preview.tinyurl.com/mvy25x3 with video
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 39251526
Thanks, that doesn't show how to boot directly to a vhd that already exists as part of hyper v setup.  How can I do that?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 39251536
Short answer: you cannot.

The only way to do that is to use some paid backup solutions as Symantec BackupExec for example to back up the VM and to restore it on bare metal - this will effectively overwrite the host server and all data, including the existing VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 39251657
So what is the difference in creating a vhd using a dual boot scenario and using hyper-v?  I don't understand the difference.  I was thinking there was just some sort of config I had to go through.

Would I be able to just make a copy of a vhd then boot to that?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39251702
So what is the difference in creating a vhd using a dual boot scenario and using hyper-v?  I don't understand the difference.  I was thinking there was just some sort of config I had to go through.

As far as the operating system is concerned only different hardware.  


Would I be able to just make a copy of a vhd then boot to that?

Depends upon your hardware settings.. Windows will have to be re-activated
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 39251770
Thanks, I am still confused.  Can you elaborate a bit more?

With a dual boot, do you typically set up the partitions then install an os on each?  With hyper v you can move them to different instances of hyper v, but not to a direct boot?

I don't understand why I can't boot to my vhd.  It is on the same machine that housed the hyper-v instance so the hardware is the same.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39251786
As I mentioned before hardware is different. Primarily in the hard drive
hyper-v does not use ahci just standard ide calls
What I do is install my bios to ide compatible, install the operating systems and if I want to use ahci I enable ahci in the operating system by modifying the registry

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE / SYSTEM / CurrentControlset / Services
Open msahci
In the right field left click on "start" and go to Modify
In the value Data field enter "0" and click "ok"

Then enable ahci in the bios.. reboot the machine, it will add devices and after another reboot both ide and ahci in the bios work to boot the machine.

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=313676
0