[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Photoshop cs5 action set duplication. One computer to another

Posted on 2013-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
I am not a power user of Photoshop. However, I did just create a new default action set. I want to duplicate this action set on two other computers. What is the name of the file that contains the custom action set that I just created? By "custom" I mean that I simply changed the defaults to actions that I need. Win 7 ult on two machines and win 8 pro on the third.
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1600 total points
ID: 39249510
On the Actions panel, with the Action Group (folder) selected,  click the Actions Menu in the upper right of the panel and choose Save Actions.    On the other systems, in the Actions Menu, choose Load Actions.   In your case,  you said you changed the Default Actions, so select the Default Actions and choose Save Actions and pick a place on your system to save them to.
Save ActionsThe exported file type is .ATN

This method is also a great way to backup your Actions.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:selvol
selvol earned 400 total points
ID: 39249622
YOU ASKED:"What is the name of the file that contains the custom action set that I just created?"

*INSTALL_FOLDER*\Presets\*.atm

*.atm
* is the name you saved the action as

You can alternatively to the above Copy the folder  from on Computer to another...

selvol
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 39272963
Thank you very much for your complete and easy to understand answers. TRUE EXPERTS!!
0