Solved

Windows 7 won't get updates.

Posted on 2013-06-14
12
586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-13
Hi, I have a Windows 7 64bit OS machine, which is not getting its normal Windows updates. I keep trying day after day, clicking "Try Again" and nothing. - It keeps failing.

The last set of updates it received was in mid-February. Is there a way to configure Windows updates to keep trying over and over persistently until it connects?

All my other Windows 7 machines are getting their updates, so its not my network that is blocking it.

Thanks,
Fulano
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Fulano
12 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Downs
Randy Downs earned 100 total points
ID: 39249527
Maybe this will help
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/why-wont-my-windows-7-updates-install/

Troubleshooting Failed Windows Updates
When a Windows Update doesn’t work, you should notice that items that have been downloaded to install on your computer don’t disappear from the list on the Windows Update page.
Basically, these items have failed to install, and will remain in the list until they’re installed or discarded (you can hide items by right-clicking and selecting the appropriate option).

A failed update that has been (partially) installed will usually be highlighted with some sort of error message. To check your Windows Update history (of all items that have been downloaded for Windows to install), look for the View update history option on the left pane of the Windows Update screen.

You should also visit the Install Updates screen to compare the updates and look for any differences that might indicate which Windows Update is causing the problem. You might also try uninstalling the last successfully-installed update just in case this has caused a problem with subsequent updates.
Another way of troubleshooting Windows Update is to manually start the process and download and install each pending update one at a time, allowing the computer to restart when prompted. It might not sound much, but this simple step could resolve the issue in a matter of minutes.

There is another way that you can overcome Windows Update installation issues, thanks to the Windows 7 Troubleshooting tool. To run this, click Start and type “troubleshooting”. You should see the tool listed first, so select to open. Under System and Security, look for Fix problems with Windows Update, and follow the wizard through to the end.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 200 total points
ID: 39249537
Hi

Try this FixIt:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058/en-us

If it still Fails...
Try System Update Readiness Tool:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947821/en-us

If you still have Problems:
Go to C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\  and rename SoftwareDistribution to SoftwareDistribution_old

Last step:
Start the Computer in the clean boot:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929135/en-us

And try to run the updates.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 39249541
That issue in security patches.... try to uninstall faulty security patches...

Open the Control Panel  in Windows 7 and click on the Windows Update icon.
In the left pane of Windows Update, click on the Installed Updates link at the bottom,

Open View update history, click on the Installed Updates link at the top

click on patches and remove it .....Don't forget to restart your system.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 39249919
Few Questions :-

How your Systems are set up to get updates? Over Internet or have WSUS Server?

If Internet then can you browse Microsoft Site without any issue?

If WSUS, can you communicate with WSUS Server? Ping response towards IP?

Check WindowsUpdate.log what it says, from there you can get all information how your Server is trying to fetch updates either Internet or WSUS.

When ever you try to run Update, your Windows Update or Automatic Updates Service is in started state or not?

Free Space on Drive C?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:buccdaddy
ID: 39250140
Start the Computer in the clean boot:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929135/en-us

That will help ensure that only windows needed services are running at this time. Retry windows update.

If it does not update or even if it does run a spyware program next. Free ones include Super Anti-Spyware, Malwarebytes anti-malware, Spybot Search and Destroy just to name a few.

Next check your anti-virus program make sure it is up to date then run a virus scan. If you don't have an anti-virus program you can get them for free online. I like Microsoft Security Essentials but there are others like Avira, Avast, or Norton plus lots more.

You can find most of the programs  I mentioned at ninite.com, also don't forget that you can have only one Anti-virus program installed at a having more than one installed will cause problems as well.

Hope this helps and please keep us updated.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 200 total points
ID: 39250257
Mr_Fulano--
Did you check in Services that Windows Update service and Remote Call Procedure service are on?

Reset Windows Update
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/gp/windows-update-issues/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/906602

Fixit
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_update/en-us

Reinstall Windows Update Agent (different links for different Win 7 systems (32bit and 64bit))

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x64.exe 

Run SFC /SCANNOW from a Command Prompt

Run a System Restore to a date before the problem started.

Run a Repair Install.  A Repair Install should not affect personal data or installed programs. but it never hurts to backup first.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html 

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_update/when-i-run-windows-update-it-starts-searching-for/77aa31a3-4184-47f3-b657-d3475c47c3d0?msgId=6c2a457d-48d8-4677-8249-f74ed6c59f27
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39313241
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39307774
Another Asker just walks away.  In this case with a lot of sound suggestions to be deleted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 39319496
Jcimarron, I simply didn't walk away. Unfortunately, real life is not so simple and there are a lot of unexpected personal issues that come up in all our lives, some of which take us in different directions.

In over 635 questions and over 7 years, I've never abandoned a question, nor have I neglected to award points. In fact, I've often awarded additional points when possible.

In this case, it was not possible for me to attend to this question as I typically do. However, I lived up to my commitment and awarded points as soon as I was able to get back to this matter.

Perhaps next time, look at an "Askers" track record before passing judgement.  

For the record, you were awarded 200 points, the rest was shared with others that participated as well.

Fulano
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39319510
Mr_Fulano--I appreciate your comments.
What bothers me is that there are many Askers who just do walk away.
And the system on E-E is that threads on which the Asker does not respond to suggestions are deleted.  That means the effort to provide the suggestions is for naught.
It is the deletion of possibly good info that prompted my comment.
I am sorry that you have personal issues and hope they will soon be resolved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 39322413
Not trying to be harsh. Just wanted you to know I had not abandoned the post. I never have and would not do that.

Thanks,
Fulano
0