Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

shell find and replace

Posted on 2013-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-15
Hi,

I am trying to to a seemingly easy task but seem to do it wrong. I wonder if someone can give me some assistance on this.

I simply like to find a file and replace it. I looked in google and there are several examples but it seems they are only concerned to rename extensions so somehow I can not make it work.

What I try to do is to rename the file ".something" to ".anything" across a specified directory and the sup directories within it.

I would be very happy if someone could assist me on what command to us. I run CentOS 6 Linux.

Best wishes,
thom
0
Comment
Question by:Thomanji
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 800 total points
ID: 39249513
Find /path -name "*.something" | grep "somedirectory" | while read a; do
b=^' echo $a | sed -e 's/(^.*)\.something$/$1.anything/' ^'
Echo "mv $a $b"
Done
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1200 total points
ID: 39249630
for file in $(find /start/dir -type f -name "*.something")
do
  mv $file ${file%%.something}.anything
done

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Thomanji
ID: 39249921
Thank you both. Both solutions work fine but I like the simplicity of the second.
0