Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Moved emails return to inbox

Posted on 2013-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2015-10-20
We have several users that they have reported either moving or deleting emails, but later the emails return to their inbox.  Sometimes this happens the same day, other times it is weeks later, they notice emails that they have already handled showing up in their inbox again.

We are on Exchange 2010.  Most of our users are using Office 2010.
0
Comment
Question by:BigCan
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39249557
Maybe one of these will help

http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/311434-outlook-2010-permanently-deleted-emails-return-reappear-in-users-inbox

Does the user have a smart phone or device that is configured to their email? I would start there as it's more than likely syncing back with her mailbox from the smart device before the mailbox is syncing the deleted items to the device.

...

outlook, disable "Cached Exchange Mode"


1
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39249822
Its a Sync issue ... check the sync folder in outlook and that will give you an idea

Options
If there are multiple Mailbox Database move mailbox to a different Database and re-create Outlook profile
Create Outlook profile in Online mode
Check no network issues from the users machine (NIC or Network latency)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 2000 total points
ID: 39249882
Hi,

This could possible happen if the User is in Exchange Cached Mode (which means the Info is not Sent/Updated to the Server

If that'd the case set the User's Outlook in "Online Mode" and monitor the behavior if it is still the same

Please proceed with Rancy's suggestion

Hope that helps :)
0