Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java keeps telling me to install

Posted on 2013-06-14
11
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
Ive just installed java when trying to log on to my netbank it keeps directing to install jave any ideas would helpful

Davy
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 2000 total points
ID: 39249554
Install JavaRa from:

http://singularlabs.com/software/javara/

Uninstall all Java versions with JavaRa and reinstall the latest build.
This must help.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39249614
Davy which windows do you have?
Which browser Chrome?
Try opening your web page in Chrome.
As you shouldn't really need Java any longer with latest browsers.
Are you using your computer for java programming?
I have fully removed it from my computer with no problems.
I also use Chrome.

Could also be the version you have installed is not correct,
Please use this>
How do I test whether Java is working on my computer?
http://www.java.com/en/download/testjava.jsp
Use the results to either remove or click on the free version for your windows
Do you have windows updates set to update so that you can get the latest updates and patches?
FYI,
Please ensure you patch your version asap since it is a threat
Oracle Security Alert for CVE-2013-0422
2013-January 13
Description
This Security Alert addresses security issues CVE-2013-0422 (US-CERT Alert TA13-010A - Oracle Java 7 Security Manager Bypass Vulnerability) and another vulnerability affecting Java running in web browsers.
Due to the severity of these vulnerabilities, the public disclosure of technical details and the reported exploitation of CVE-2013-0422 "in the wild," Oracle strongly recommends that customers apply the updates provided by this Security Alert as soon as possible.
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/topics/security/alert-cve-2013-0422-1896849.html
Java insecurity
How to uninstall it

You don't need Java
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39249679
As you shouldn't really need Java any longer with latest browsers.
What makes you say that - are you implying they have their own inbuilt JRE? None does afaik
Presumably davy999 does need it for at least one application.

Are you using your computer for java programming?
If that's the case, a JDK would be required, not a JRE. If you have installed a JDK, davy999, this often does not install a JRE, which would be what your browser(s) require, and that would explain the problem.

I would agree that you should probably disable Java if you don't really need it, or even, at least for the forseeable future, enable it only before use and disable it thereafter.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39249705
My advise was based on the web browser java and the correspondence I receive about the latest threats every week or when a new one is found from Sophos And Trend Micro and felt it important to pass it along with my other comments.
Disabling it in the browser was included in my links or uninstall it like I have.
I guess I don't visit any Java required sites since removing earlier this year.
In response to this advise
Many users today have little or no need for browser-based Java programs, known as applets. JavaScript and other technologies have largely taken over from applets inside the browser. Unless you genuinely need, and know you need, Java in your browser, Sophos recommends that you turn it off.
I should have included incase no one opened the links I posted the threat is in the browser Java plugin.
That was one of my reasons asking which OS and which browser/version was being used.
It would seem a bit suspicious that a netbank web page is asking for java, indicates to me may be outdated version or worthy of looking in to just for security.
Also from the top URL
>>These vulnerabilities may be remotely exploitable without authentication, i.e., they may be exploited over a network without the need for a username and password. To be successfully exploited, an unsuspecting user running an affected release in a browser will need to visit a malicious web page that leverages these vulnerabilities. Successful exploits can impact the availability, integrity, and confidentiality of the user's system.
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/topics/security/alert-cve-2013-0422-1896849.html
But,
If your interested as I see you have superior experience with Java, I am impressed, so it's just to show my source .
http://www.sophos.com/en-us/security-news-trends/reports/security-threat-report/java-security.aspx
Best Wishes
Merete
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39249784
It would seem a bit suspicious that a netbank web page is asking for java, indicates to me may be outdated version or worthy of looking in to just for security.

Yes, but that would imply (at least)

a. be careful to check for a phishing attack
b. If it IS your bank, stop web-banking for the foreseeable future, or ... change bank ;)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39249866
Hi,

A screenshot would be helpful

Are we using IE or Some other browser? If IE what version?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 39249916
I would suggest you to simply use Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox. These are the best browsers and almost all the Bank have their Websites Compatible with them. Also Chrome has got inbuilt Flash.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39249989
Makes no difference which browser we use if Java is installed within windows or/Mac/ OS X as the Java exploit effects all leading browsers.
My concerns is with the Java exploit in mind why his Net Bank is asking for Java to install, I would really appreciate more details, if he is on a LAN at work a work Net Bank?

Quote from Sophos
Report 2013
As Oracle had promised, it released an out-of-band fix more rapidly than some observers had expected. But, within weeks, more major Java flaws surfaced. Security Explorations, the same researchers who discovered the first flaw, found another way to bypass Java’s secure application sandbox—this time, not just on Java 7, but also on Java 5 and 6, and in all leading browsers. The new exploit put 1 billion devices at risk.
Our website offers detailed instructions for doing so within Internet Explorer, Firefox, Google Chrome, Safari, and Opera. 23 If you do rely on websites that require Java, consider installing a second browser and turning Java on in that browser only. Use it for your Java-based websites only, and stick to your Java-disabled main browser for everything else.
Source
http://www.sophos.com/en-us/security-news-trends/reports/security-threat-report/java-security.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 39258450
Thank you all for your advice i live in Denmark and most maybe even all bank require java
installed.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:davy999
ID: 39258452
Worked a treat .-)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39259066
Cheers glad it worked out.
I was born in Denmark/Copenhagen as well, naturalised Australian now.
I fully understand about the Java.
Sov godt  :)
0