Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

alert

Posted on 2013-06-14
11
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-13
SQL> show alert tail
SP2-0158: unknown SHOW option "alert"
SP2-0158: unknown SHOW option "tail"
SQL> SHOW ALERT -TAIL
SP2-0158: unknown SHOW option "ALERT"
SP2-0158: unknown SHOW option "-TAIL"
SQL> select name from v$database;

NAME
---------
ACC

SQL>
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39250670
The messages are pretty descriptive:
There is no ALERT sqlplus command.   Let along something with -TAIL.

What are you trying to do?

Where did you get that command from?

Are you trying to use the UNIX tail command on the alert log?

tail -f alertACC.log

If so, that is an OS command not a sqlplus command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39250944
What is this sir

oracle@mac ~]$ SHOW ALERT -TAIL
bash: SHOW: command not found
[oracle@mac ~]$ tail -f alertACC.log
tail: cannot open `alertACC.log' for reading: No such file or directory
tail: no files remaining
[oracle@mac ~]$ su -root
su: invalid option -- r
Try `su --help' for more information.
[oracle@mac ~]$ su - root
Password:

su: incorrect password
[oracle@mac ~]$
[oracle@mac ~]$
[oracle@mac ~]$ su - root
Password:
[root@mac ~]# tail -f alertACC.log
tail: cannot open `alertACC.log' for reading: No such file or directory
tail: no files remaining
[root@mac ~]# SHOW ALERT -TAIL
-bash: SHOW: command not found
[root@mac ~]#
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39251563
Based on your previous questions, I assume you are following some script/blog you found on the Internet.

What are you trying to do?

Where did you get the ALERT -TAIL command from?

For the Unix tail command, check out the map page: man tail

The file you are tailing needs to be in the folder you are setting in or you need to fully qualify it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Franck Pachot earned 2000 total points
ID: 39252788
Hi,
'show alert -tail' is not a sqlplus command, but an ADRCI command.
See: http://nolan-davies.blogspot.ch/2011/01/how-to-tail-oracle-alert-log-with-adrci.html#!/2011/01/how-to-tail-oracle-alert-log-with-adrci.html
Regards,
Franck.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 39252819
First let us know what is that you are looking for?

are you trying to tail the alertACC.log file then as Slightwv mention in is post tail is an OS command, so first go to the path where alertACC.log file exists i.e

SQL>show parameter background_dump_dest;

now use the tail command by going into the path as mention in above o/p.

i.e  [oracle@mac ~]$cd <</diag/rdbms/orcl/orcl/trace>>
 [oracle@trace ~]$ls -ltr
[oracle@trace ~]$tail -f alertACC.log
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39256929
Perhaps, to run a LINUX/UNIX O/S command from within SQL*Plus, use the host command, for example:

SQL> ......
host tail -f alertACC.log
......

Since  the host escape pauses the SQL command flow, you must exit from the O/S session to pop back into SQL*Plus and resume the script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39282740
good
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39283183
fwiw, the thread suggested that the author was not grasping your use of the tail command, until I added the context of using host to escape from a SQL script.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39283212
If they were asking about the tail OS command, I agree that your post offered value.  The host command added value to a previous post thus, IMO, should at least have been a split.

Given the context of the original command "SHOW ALERT -TAIL" which isn't even close the the OS tail command and an exact match to the ADCRI command, I truly think this was the correct answer.

It is up to walkerdba to clarify exactly what they were after and determine the correct answer(s) to this question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39324243
yes
0