Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating VMs on a Hyper-V 2012 Cluster

Posted on 2013-06-15
5
Medium Priority
?
2,542 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
2012 Hyper-V experts, I could do with some advice please:

I've built a Failover Cluster successfully (2 x physical Hyper-V 2012 servers sharing 1 x SAS attached disk array - all brand new). Ran the Validate Configuration wizard in Failover Cluster Manager, absolutely everything passed, and accepted the ticked box to create my cluster from there. The Validate Cluster wizard also returns all green ticks too now that the Failover Cluster is created.

Now my question: in Hyper-V Manager, do I create my VMs on the Cluster Server (HVC) or on one of the 2 x physical Hyper-V 2012 servers  (HV1 & HV2)?  I expected that I would select the HVC server and create my VMs thereon, saving the guests to one of the Cluster Shared Storage drives, but when I select HVC, the centre panel shows "Hyper-V encountered an error trying to access an object on computer 'HVC' because the object was not found. The object might have been deleted. or you might not have permission to perform the task. Verify that the Virtual Machine Management service on the computer is running. If the service is running, try to perform the task again by using Run as Administrator.".  Yes, I ran Hyper-V Manager as Administrator by the way.  I didn't expect the cluster server, HVC, had its own Virtual Machine Management service, or is that something that must be installed on the cluster server before it works?

I have read many articles about creating VMs, and creating Failover Clusters, but none I have found put the two together and explain explicitly where to create my VMs once I have a Failover Cluster.

Do I have a problem that is preventing me creating VMs on the Failover Cluster, or am I supposed to be selecting one of the 2 physical Hyper-V 2012 servers  (HV1 or HV2) and creating the VMs on them?

I can ping HVC fine; IP resolves correctly and it responds.

Hyper-V is managed by an independent Windows 2012 server, and AD & DNS are provided by the existing old 2003 Server that we will decommission in due course.

Windows Update has been run on everything till no more updates exist.

Have I left any needed info out?

Thanks,
David
0
Comment
Question by:DavidB80
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Senthil Kumar
ID: 39249681
You need to create a VM in one of the host i.e HV1 or HV2. The benefits for the clustered environment is the VM can automatically move to another host if one host fails. You can also do a live migration of VM to another host during the maintenance work.
During the VM creation it will ask where to store this VM whether on HV1 or Hv2

In HV1 open Failover Cluster Manager (Start – Administrative Tools – Failover Cluster Manager).
In the navigation pane navigate to Cluster – Services and applications.
In the actions pane click Virtual Machines… click New virtual machine >Select the node on which you wish to initially create it.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39249693
I would think that one would create the vhd's only on the storage cluster.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 2000 total points
ID: 39249860
Hi,

Creating a Virtual Machine to be stored on a Cluster Shared Volume
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2009/11/30/creating-a-virtual-machine-to-be-stored-on-a-cluster-shared-volume.aspx

Checklist: Create a Clustered Virtual Machine
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759220.aspx

Creating Failover Clusters in Windows Server 2012 Hyper-V
http://www.petri.co.il/create-failover-clusters-windows-server-2012-hyper-v.htm#
Check - Adding Virtual Machines to the Cluster

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djsharma
ID: 39250068
Agreed with  virastar
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:DavidB80
ID: 39250115
Thanks so much Virastar; that was the magic step I couldn't find.
Cheers,
David
0