Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

String Concat

Posted on 2013-06-15
5
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-15
Hi Experts!

This is supposed to be easy, but can't see it get it to work:

var str1 = "http://experts-exchange.com";
var str2 = "<p><a href=\" + str1 + ">Click Here</a></p>";

Open in new window

str2 should read:

<p><a href=\"http://experts-exchange.com">Click Here</a></p>

The error is that it expects ; and adding another ; will not work.

Any ideas?

TIA!
0
Comment
Question by:allanau20
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39249783
you need to double up the quotes
 var str1 = "http://experts-exchange.com";
            var str2 = "<p><a href=\'" + str1 + "\">Click Here</a></p>";
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jitendra Patil
ID: 39249808
you can do it this way too

var str1 = "http://experts-exchange.com";
            var str2 = "<p><a href=" + str1 + ">Click Here</a></p>";

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39249828
@patil786  That won't have the leading and ending quotation marks that he requires
My output

<p><a href='http://experts-exchange.com">Click Here</a></p>

Your output
<p><a href=http://experts-exchange.com>Click Here</a></p>

Desired Output (he has a typo)
<p><a href="http://experts-exchange.com">Click Here</a></p>

This has the quotes around http://experts-exchange.com
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39249949
The problem is that you have a backslash before the quotation here:

"<p><a href=\"

This tells the C# compiler that you intended to escape the quote, not insert a backslash. To insert a literal backslash, you double it up:

var str2 = "<p><a href=\\" + str1 + ">Click Here</a></p>";

Open in new window


ve3ofa has given you the answer as to inserting the quotation marks, but I would not describe it as "doubling up the quotes." In this example, yes, the quotes are apparently doubled. However, what you really need to be doing is escaping the quotes (like I mentioned with the backslash above). You do this with a backslash as well (exemplified in ve3ofa's first response). It is purely coincidental as to whether or not the quotes end up "doubled up."
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 39250403
thank you all!
0