Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Converting An IP Address To An Integer Using MySQL

Posted on 2013-06-15
9
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Hello experts.
I'm trying to use this tutorial:
http://www.bennadel.com/index.cfm?event=blog.viewcode&id=1833&index=1
but i get an error:
You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'SET @ipAsNumber = INET_ATON( @ipAddress ); SET @ipAsAddress = INET_NTOA(' at line 4

error line:
SET @ipAddress = '#ipAddress#';

I'm using local cf9 , mysql 5.5

Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:Panos
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39250147
Is your DSN configured to allow multiple statements?  It's disabled by default to protect you against sql injection.  When it's disabled, that example would cause an error because it contains multiple SQL statements.
 
http://www.bennadel.com/blog/1542-MySQL-3-4-com-mysql-jdbc-Driver-And-allowMultiQueries-true.htm

Edit  But don't really need multiple statements. You could nest the functions instead:

      SELECT
      <cfqueryparam value="#ipAddress#" cfsqltype="cf_sql_varchar"> AS original
      , INET_ATON( <cfqueryparam value="#ipAddress#" cfsqltype="cf_sql_varchar"> ) AS ipAsNumber
      , INET_NTOA ( INET_ATON(<cfqueryparam value="#ipAddress#" cfsqltype="cf_sql_varchar">) ) AS ipAsAddress
       , CAST( INET_NTOA( INET_ATON(<cfqueryparam value="#ipAddress#" cfsqltype="cf_sql_varchar">) ) AS CHAR ) AS ipAsAddressString
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Panos
ID: 39250529
Always something new. This is the exciting part. Thank you very much again.
I need your advise.
I read here http://cfsimplicity.com/63/saving-ip-addresses-as-integers-with-coldfusion-orm-and-mysql 
about converting ip to ineger using orm . i tried the example and it is working for me
I never have use it until now. What is your opinion?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Panos
ID: 39250544
Thank you
regards
panos
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39250920
you may want to be aware that INET_ATON &  INET_NTOA are for IPv4 only

there are IPv6 equivalent functions (that deal with both IPv4 & IPv6)

INET6_ATON
https://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/miscellaneous-functions.html#function_inet6-aton
INET6_NTOA
https://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/miscellaneous-functions.html#function_inet6-ntoa
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Panos
ID: 39250962
Hi PortletPaul
Thank you very much for your advise
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39251000
seems I've been too late in just about everything today - but it would be a shame to work purely on IPv4 then discover you need to change for IPv6 some time later - particularly when this is avoidable.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Panos
ID: 39251098
Yes PortletPaul
You are absolutely right.
I'm very thankful for your post because without that i would go on with INET_ATON &  INET_NTOA.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39251111
:) happy coding
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 39252999
> there are IPv6 equivalent functions

Nice one, I didn't realize they'd added v6 functions!

@panosms - Just double check the max value. I'm not sure it always fits inside a "long"...

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/420680/how-to-store-ipv6-compatible-address-in-a-relational-database
0