Solved

missing drivers on all network and wireless after reinstall

Posted on 2013-06-15
12
257 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
just got a (new to me) Dell Inspiron 15R 5520 with windows 7 32-bit.  1st time using the unit and after connecting to wifi for 2 or 3 minutes disconnects. Troubleshoot and get a driver error. Apply fix, but does same thing again, but this time while attempting fix, it freezes. Do a restore from HDD and lose all drives to access Internet and unable to find drivers anywhere. I have a win7 disc from another pc, that I have used several times with no problems. Try to reinstall OS with this disc, but have the same results. Missing drives.  The problem devices list---BCM43142A0-USB PDO6, Ethernet controller(NTPNP_PC10012), Network controller(NTPNP-PC10013), PCI Simple communications controller, SM BUS Controller, USB Controller, and USB2.0-CRW.  I have been on ,via a different pc, Dell and downloaded the available drivers to an external hard drive, but am not sure about how and/or where to install.  Any suggestions or information would be greatly appreciated.  

     
]
0
Comment
Question by:prostrtz
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 39249959
Hi:

Dell usually provides two (or more) reinstallation disks, at least one for the OS and one with all the drivers for the machine.  You can use another machine or connect with a wired connection and use the Dell website /support key in your service tag or model number and find the drivers.  Download them to your machine or a thumb drive and install on the mis-behaving system.

Note:  I use a folder for each driver that I name appropriately, as Dell calls them Rxxxxx or similar that makes them impossible to know which is which.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 39250012
There should be a recovery partition on the PC with which you can get it back to factory defaults. That would include all the proper drivers. Usually you access it via F11 when booting, when you get the blue Dell Logo. It should also be explained in the manual how to use the recovery option.

After having recovered, make sure you first install a good AV utility (I recommend the free panda cloud antivirus). If you have a demo version of symantec AV or similar crap installed, remove that first. Once that is done make sure you install all the Windows Updates.

If you really need to install from your DVD, after installing the OS first install the chipset drivers for your system, reboot, and after that install all the other drivers. You can download them all from the Dell site.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Barkdull
Tony Barkdull earned 100 total points
ID: 39250075
Be sure to get drivers from Dell website, especially after reinstalls. Do NOT depend on the generic "out of the box" drivers from Windows discs. Don't EVER user driver updates from Windows Update either. Just my opinion and experience. Seen too many problems arise from those.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 39250380
I have been on ,via a different pc, Dell and downloaded the available drivers to an external hard drive, but am not sure about how and/or where to install.  Any suggestions or information would be greatly appreciated.  


Sorry, I missed this part.  The drivers should be in a self installing .exe format that extracts them to a temporary directory then offers to install them or you can find setup.exe or similar.

If the drivers are in zip format you will have to extract them first.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 200 total points
ID: 39250386
You are using Windows 7 32-bit - Dell don't provide drivers for 32-bit OS for that model - just 64-bit drivers...

Which means this isn't the version of Windows that was supplied with the machine

2 options

1) Get copy of Windows 7 64-bit and drivers from here - http://www.dell.com/support/troubleshooting/uk/en/ukbsdt1/Product/inspiron-15r-5520

2) Put Windows 8 64-bit on the machine and get drivers from same location
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39250405
As I mentioned already, using the Dell recovery partition to restore the system won't require separate drivers to download, and the proper version of Windows will also be installed. You should always use the recovery option unless when you want to use another OS version, or have another license (for example move from Windows 7 home premium to professional), and even then you can use the anytime upgrade, in which case you just have to enter the new activation key after you have bought the upgrade.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 200 total points
ID: 39250409
Agree...but since Win7 32 is installed I have a feeling the drive was somehow formatted...which is a problem

To check - Press F8 to load the Safe mode menu when you start the machine
Should see a 'Repair your computer' option at top - select this
If the Dell recovery partition is intact and working you'll see a 'Factory Reset' section in there - this will restore to factory default OS...

If you don't see this option then probably the partition was removed or - this machine came with Windows 8 and was wiped to install Windows 7...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tony Barkdull
ID: 39250442
Check here about Dell Recovery Partition information

Dell Recovery Partitions

Hope this is helpfull
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 100 total points
ID: 39250578
The Win7 recovery image Dell provides is not on a hidden partition that requires a special MBR to access... that was XP; vista and later use WIM files on ordinary (visible) partitions.

If you have any version of win7 installed (or can even boot from BartPE disc if you made one before this happened) and can see the recovery partition, you should be able to run

imagex /apply d:\dell\image\factory.wim 1 c:

where "d:" is the drive of the recovery partition and "c:" is the drive where you want the factory image restored TO.

If you have an original install from Dell, the recovery partition will be accessible from the Win7 repair menu, like soDell-installed Win7 Repair Menu (click for larger)
0
 

Author Comment

by:prostrtz
ID: 39250914
I sincerely want to thank everyone for all the information. The partition info is what helped so far. I couldn't find any of the suggested "Dell" listing's for factory restore or image. I did follow the prompts to where I was offered to use the "partition" which was the factory restore. This brought the system to a state that I was able to connect the Etrhnet cable and access the Dell site. Dell does support the 64-bit, but selecting the download gives an option of a conversion into 32-bit that has worked so far.  Installed chipset then network drivers and woo-hoo, had my wifi, bluetooth, and network.  
    I still have some sort of bug going on. Everything will be working fine, and all a sudden signal identifier in task bar signals no internet and when I "click" on to troubleshoot, system freezes and will not reset without power down restart. But hey!! We're getting there.  Again thanks to all
0