[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using SSD for video, is there any performance gain over HDD?

Posted on 2013-06-15
6
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
I read articles that say SSDs are going to go bad if you write/read to much as the life expectancy goes down faster due to video file sizes but then I see 4k cameras and capture devices that need require SSDs so I'm sort of confused. Anyway I'm wondering if this would net me any benefit

Capture 1080P/I video to computer with SSD drive

Take capture footage and export it to Pro Res format onto 2nd external SSD drive

Edit pro res file off of 2nd external SSD drive

Export/render file for final output to regular external USB 3.0 HDD
0
Comment
Question by:iamuser
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MrC63
ID: 39250190
The specific task is not the important issue.  Whether you read / write video files, or CAD drawings, or anything (large or small) doesn't matter.  The concern with SSD drives, other than firmware, is known as write endurance (or write exhaustion, by some).  In other words, even though they have no moving parts, the memory components (NAND) will eventually lose their ability to hold power (and therefore not record) based on the number of P/E cycles (program / erase) the drive experiences -- regardless of what type of file is written (and / or erased).

Size of the drive will impact this, since each NAND on a larger drive will experience few P/E cycles.  The type of NAND is also important.  Studies have shown (and are readily available) that, with an 80 GB SSD drive using 3X MLC NAND will typically withstand 5000 P/E cycles.  That translates to about 114 TB of data written / erased from the drive.  

Assuming you write 10 GB per day to the drive, that would be 31 years before failure.

That's a bit of an oversimplification -- but it should help you understand the issues with SSD drive.  Brand matters, as does the firmware.  Power failures can also have an impact on SSD -- so be sure they are on a UPS if you want them to last.

Hopefully that helps you make a decision.

Mr.C
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 39250244
hmm I'll have to figure out the math to see who long an scandisk Extreme 240 GB ssd is going to last then
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MrC63
ID: 39250429
Is it an Extreme, Extreme II, or Extreme III.  Each uses different NAND's.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MrC63 earned 1800 total points
ID: 39250453
According to the Sandisk website, the newer Sandisk Extreme drives are using a 24 mm NAND.  Normally, these are rated for 3000 P/E cycles.  So the math is:

3000 X 240 GB = 720 TB (in SSD, this is also known as TBW, or Terabytes Written)

Let's assume you write 50 GB per day  because your processing HD video (substitute your own value here if you wish)

720 TB / .050 TB (50 GB) per day = 14,400 days

72,000 days / 365 days per year = 39.6 years

That will be a bit of a stretch, but it should give you at least a rough idea that the drive should work fine, even under fairly heavy usage, for many years.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 39250499
It is the base extreme SSD which is the 24 nand. The extreme II uses 19 nand size. Regular extreme uses the sandforce controller while II uses marvell. From what I understand the sandforce 22xx line of controllers are very slow when writing non-compressible data (liek video and etc). Not sure if they fixed that problem as I can't find any additional info on it. Thanks for the math formula.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 200 total points
ID: 39265421
The newer model SSDs haven't been in the field long enough to give real-life numbers
There is a good myths and storage endurance on SSD here
where are we with endurance now? - in 2013
Today's commodity MLC flash has raw wear-out in the 2,000 to 3,000 write cycle range.
And this one from Znet
SSDs no more reliable than hard drives
http://www.zdnet.com/blog/storage/ssds-no-more-reliable-than-hard-drives/1483
Personally I feel new technology is just not that reliable as the metal used to make the parts is just not as durable.
Sign of the modern era make money first so it wont last too long no money in it then.
My 4 - 1 terrabyte  USB External HDD WD seem to last more than 5 years.
Easy enough to replace and not as expensive.
Pretty Reliable.
0