Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 Hyper-V

Posted on 2013-06-15
6
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a client that runs a very large real-estate office.  

They are a BYOD office, but they have several machine for realtors to use.  My problem is the machines become junked up after a while to the point of really not being useable for others that may need them.  I have locked them down with local policy about as much as I can.  

I have been using windows 8 on my home machine and really like the Hyper v functionality.  With Hyper-v  I can create a virtual machine snapshot and revert back to that snapshot if my experimental machine goes south.

This would be a perfect solution for my real-estate and make it very easy for the local admin to revert the machines back to a functional state instead of re-loading or re-imaging them.  The main issue I am facing here is how do I limit access to the Windows 8.  I want to start the RD session to the Hyper V, but I do not want people to have access to the Windows 8 systems.

I would really appreciate some feed back.

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:RickArnold
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39250552
Use the boot from vhd option and  hide the original boot is one method.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39252905
Hi.

Going virtual is an enormous step in many respects. I wonder how those machines get "junked" if you "locked them down". Please describe what you found that makes those machines unusable.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39255135
make each user a 'standard user' will reduce your downtime considerably.. If a user wants a piece of software on their corporate owned machine THEN they must get IT to install it after completing a written request
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 2000 total points
ID: 39296833
Try Reboot Restore Rx: http://www.horizondatasys.com/en/products_and_solutions.aspx?ProductId=18

I used this a few weeks ago for testing packages.  It's free and it works quite well.  Note that if these PCs are on a domain, that you should disable the password change policy for computer accounts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickArnold
ID: 39302145
Aleinss, This is the Idea I was looking for.  I will try it and get back with you

Rick
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39304492
on the host machine do not enable remote desktop, just enable remote desktop on the virtual machines.

Best practice .. create one machine set it up the way you want.
with additional machines use a differencing disk that points to the original machine virtual disk (saves a LOT of hard drive space that way)
0