Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dynamic Disk for FNP Server

Posted on 2013-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-30
Hello Experts,

We are planning to use dynamic disk for one of our FNP server .

Do we need to consider something before making this move?

We already have a basic disk which has the OS on it ? We have 2 TB which is dedicated to for data on which we are planning for dynamic disk,

note --> This FNP is a VM  and we have 2 TB of Datastore which we are planning to covert to dynamic disk

Thanks,

-Prashant Girennavar.
0
Comment
Question by:Prashant Girennavar
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 1500 total points
ID: 39250924
Hi,

Converting a basic disk to a dynamic disk will not damage data, but converting a dynamic disk back to a basic disk will delete volume and data, so you
need to backup data first. For more information, please refer to the following Microsoft TechNet articles:

Converting a basic disk to dynamic

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738850(v=WS.10).aspx


Change a dynamic disk back to a basic disk

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776315(v=WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 39250953
Why are you looking to use a dynamic disk? Lots of utilities don't work with dynamic disks. I stay away from dynamic disks as they seem to be more trouble than they are worth. I use basic disks. Even for large volumes greater than 2 TB.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39250990
Dynamic disks are painfull for restores. Don't forget that. However in their defence most disk applications are slowly catching up.
Olaf
0