?
Solved

Intel Xenon E5410 CPU Cooller / Fan

Posted on 2013-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
973 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Hi,

I am trying to mount a Xenon CPU on a motherboard:

Intel - BX80574E5410A
Intel Xeon E5410 Quad Core 2.33Ghz/12MB/LGA6/1333FSB/Active

I am having a problem finding a LGA771 CPU cooler.

Is there by any change the other size fans might still fit
or have I got to get a LGA771 version. eg. I think this is a LGA775
type socket as well.


Thanks,

Ward.
0
Comment
Question by:whorsfall
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39250187
I see plenty of coolers on-line - http://bit.ly/11H55vk.

I would stick with the recommended cooler for the CPU since it can self destruct otherwise.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39250707
I agree, a quick look shows the 775 with heatsink mounting hole spaced at 72mm.
The mounting holes on a 771 motherboard are 38.1 mm x 81.28 mm.

edit:
found my cheat sheet, if it helps any:

The heatsink mounting holes on the LGA775 are 72mm

The 1155 and 1156 are 75mm.

The LGA 1366 and 2011 mount dimensions from hole to hole are 80mm.
But the way the 2011 is mounted is different

On a 771 motherboard they are 38.1mm x 81.28mm.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39266063
Thank you much.   : )
0