Solved

IE on XP doesn't work

Posted on 2013-06-15
11
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-29
The problem with IE is that when I open it, regardless of what home page I have set, I just get a blank white screen.  If I type a website into the address bar I get an error message that says "http://whateverwebsite.com is currently unavailable.  ALL OTHER BROWSERS WORK FINE.  I have already tried to following...
1) reset all IE settings.
2) uninstall 8 and reinstalled 8.  uninstalled 8 again and reinstalled IE 7.
3) installed all windows updates
4) uninstalled all anti-virus and malware software AFTER SCANNING FOR THREATS.
5) reregistering all the dll files recommended by ms kb 902932.
6) run the command netsh winsock reset
7) tried IE logged in as a different user, same results
8) tried to run sfc /scannow but it won't let me.  I think it's because I don't have the exact xp cd used to install the os.

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:PCGalOfCal
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39250180
Try another browser like Firefox or Google. It sounds like your browser got hijacked. In the long run it may be simpler to just wipe the PC & start over.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 250 total points
ID: 39250193
Have you removed all addons, toolbars, download managers, etc., from IE?

What happens if you run IE from Safe Mode with networking?

If it happens in safe mode also, and you cannot restore your PC to an earlier time (before the problem occurred) then a repair-install is in order, or failing that, a reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 39250203
Tried all the above.  Same thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 39250204
other browser work fine but they need IE.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39250209
Another suggestion:  If you do decide to reinstall (repair does not fix the problem) consider upgrading to Windows 7/8.  It may well be worth the initial investment in the long term.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 39250222
trying to repair now.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39250270
PCGalOfCal--
I am not sure I know what you meant by "repair" in your last post.
If it fails, try a Repair Install, which will not affect your personal data or installed programs.
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 39287103
I thought I closed this post, sorry.  Coincidentally, due to signs of a failing hard drive, yesterday I mirrored the current drive to a new one.  I tried again to fix IE but still could not.  Anyway, as log as we do not use anything on the "MENU BAR" IE seems to work ok.  For example, favorites tab or tools tab on the menu bar.  All leave this open for one more day in case this info helps with anymore ideas.  Thank You.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39287113
Did you, by any chance, try clearing the cache?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 250 total points
ID: 39287116
PCGalOfCal--

As posted inhttp:#a39250270
"I am not sure I know what you meant by "repair" in your earlier post.
If it fails, try a Repair Install, which will not affect your personal data or installed programs.
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm  "

Did you try that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 39287627
I'm just going to close this post even though it's unresolved.  I ran out of time and I don't have easy access to this pc now.  Thank You!
0