[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sequential diary dates MS word

Posted on 2013-06-15
5
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Could anyone give me simple instructions please ?

I want to print off a diary, a day to two pages, with sequential dates from todays date in the top corner.

Can I do this in MS word and if so how ?

thankyou
0
Comment
Question by:Europa MacDonald
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 39250355
You can insert the section number in the header of your document. Then write the month and year after the section number.

Then every second page, create a new section and the 'day' of the month will increment by 1.

I found the answer here: Legal Office Guru - Reader Question: Incrementing numbers in headers. Please watch the video...

Here is an example.
Date-increment.docx
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39250428
You would almost certainly need to use VBA to calculate the dates, so it is advisable that you are comfortable with VBA macros.
Here is a simple macro to do the job. You need to have a new blank document open and selected.
Sub MakeDiary()
    Dim d As Integer
    Dim dt As Date
    Dim strDate As String
    
    For d = 0 To 6
        dt = DateAdd("d", Now, d)
        strDate = Format(dt, "dd/MM/yyyy")
        ActiveDocument.Bookmarks("\EndOfDoc").Range.Text = strDate & vbCr & Chr(12) & strDate & vbCr & Chr(12)
    Next d
End Sub

Open in new window


If you aren't familiar with the VBA environment, there are basic instructions after the last block of code in this article:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Word/A_7236-Macro-code-to-convert-text-to-fields-in-Microsoft-Word.html

There is a more detailed article here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/ff604039%28v=office.14%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39250435
Hey Paul,
I'm surprised to see that I had the (then unanswered) question open for more than an hour while compiling my comment. I will look at your link with interest.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39250447
Hi Graham - quite often, it's the other way around! Have a good day!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39256171
MichaelGlancy,

I notice that you have posted a similar question for Excel.

Do you need any further help to do this in Word?
0