Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
SolvedPrivate

What does "google" source mean in Google Analytics?

Posted on 2013-06-15
8
Medium Priority
?
33 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-24
I sometimes see a source entry for "google".  Yet when I go to Traffic Sources >> Search Engine Optimization >> Queries, nothing shows up.

Any idea what a "google" source means?
0
Comment
Question by:brettr
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39250262
Try this
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/1033173?hl=en

Source: Every referral to a web site has an origin, or source. Possible sources include: “google” (the name of a search engine), “facebook.com” (the name of a referring site), “spring_newsletter” (the name of one of your newsletters), and “direct” (visits from people who typed your URL directly into their browser, or who had bookmarked your site).
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 39250274
I already know google is a search engine.  Search engine implies search.  Search = query.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39250300
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 39250309
Still not answering the question: Where's the search terms?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39250318
You only get search terms on the first occurence (If it is not encryped)... the rest of the time the user is coming direct and they show Google as source because they have a Google cookie from the original visit.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39250319
Not sure what is being asked?

Is this what you are looking for?:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/1308617?hl=en >
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39250322
Google being the source is a scam by Google, to make it look like a lot of the directs are coming from them.  If you want to know how much traffic you actually get from Google them use a second stats provider.


Cd&
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39250455
Another thing to keep in mind with google analytics is it is only showing you what pages are served. If you get your own stats package as Cd& suggests, you will also get to see what is requested.  There is a big difference between what is "served" vs "requested".  It is one way I can see what people are trying to do to break in.  If you are using word press for instance, you will see many many hits to your wp-admin pages and the like.

I have watched this but not installed it yet, http://piwik.org is an open source stats program that also includes api's.  On my windows server I have smarter stats  http://www.smartertools.com/smarterstats/web-analytics-seo-software.aspx.  I run both shared servers and dedicated and this is on both.  If you only run one site, you can get a community version for free.
0