Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

my search from google got hijacked

Posted on 2013-06-15
5
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
hi,
I am running windows 7 64 bit.

I ran cc cleaner  and then combo fix....
but what are some other programs that I should consider running in the process before I return the workstation back to service?
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39250306
It is because you PC is infected with a rootkit virus (perhaps zeroaccess).

Scan with Malwarebytes Antimalware antirootkit, and TDSSkiller.  ComboFix should have cleared it also.

http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/mbar/ >
 
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/tdsskiller/ >
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39250307
I also see I have something called safe search... what is that...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39250313
It's redirect virus.  That's the problem.

Unistall it, please.  And run MalwareBytes AntiMalware (free) to remove it.

Or, restore your PC to a time before the problem occurred.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39250321
doing this now....

thanks ..... lets see if any other comments appear......but I certainly do appreciated yours
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kdubendorf earned 1000 total points
ID: 39250449
Go to SurfRight.com and download hitmanpro.    It's a really good tool.   Free for the first 30 days.   It's one of the few Malware Removal tools that I will pay for.   If there's anything left on your computer after combofix and Malwarebytes Hitman will get it.
0