Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

website development

Posted on 2013-06-15
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-06
I have a registered domain. I would like to set-up a website that has <25 pages initially, but will be actively blogging (say once in a week).

At various points I would like to do the following:

Share some documents
Enable chat on the site
May be have a forum
Even accept online payments

What is a good starting point to start cost effectively now that could also scale to the above features in about a year?
0
Comment
Question by:Mydeen Yussouf
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 750 total points
ID: 39250358
You can start a WordPress blog hosted on ISPs like GoDaddy for very little investment - $50/year. The install is quick and simple. On-line payments are easy through a free PayPal account assuming you don't have a lot of products.

There are free add on chats and forums  if you are not picky about the design.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39250360
WordPress has numerous templates you can apply for free - http://wordpress.org/themes/
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 750 total points
ID: 39250479
A blog engine is a good place to start. However, the issue I have with wordpress is it is the most used system and that means the most hacked.  The  hacks are not a fault of wordpress but from poorly written plug ins.  

I would also look at https://www.tumblr.com as an alternative.  One thing I like about tumblr is you don't host it.  Instead, you just point your domain to your tumblr site just as if you were hosting it.  You can do the same on wordpress.com.

When you start talking about sharing documents and a forum, these are things that sound easy but can be more complex and trouble then you think.  If you need to shared documents only with registered users for example or controlling spam inside of the forum.  That is something  else.  Or a sign in/up system.    For that, wordpress may be the better choice along with drupal/joomla but wordpress will be *easier*.  You just have to really understand any of the "free" and "easy" plug ins that can do this for you.  A lot of pitfalls.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mydeen Yussouf
ID: 39250754
My goal is the sign in/sign up system so  I am a bit concerned by the "free" but spammy systems. Clickbank seems interesting, any comments?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39250777
WordPress is easy to install and has a lot to offer. Clickbank gets a lot of negative reviews - http://www.ripoffreport.com/reports/directory/clickbank.

My preference is to do my own hosting.
0