Solved

3rd party vpn client recommended for SBS2011

Posted on 2013-06-15
20
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-12
I have another thread open regarding running DHCP on the server rather than a router however for the time being I need to connect remote users via VPN and I can't start the routing and remote access on the server because after launching the server get's locked up. I'm certain this is from the current DHCP configuration (DHCP running on the router rather than the server). While I work to figure out how to switch DHCP servers and the phones still work (phone guy not to much help...lol) does anyone have a suggestion for a 3rd party VPN solution.
0
Comment
Question by:WORKS2011
  • 10
  • 7
  • 3
20 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 39250511
What model/make outer do you have? Do you have access to it? Check if it has VPN capabilities.  You could also check the dhcp scope settings on the router, create the same scope with settings on the server, if you use ip-helper on any of your switches and change the ip to your dhcp server.  Then disable dhcp on your router and activate scope on your server.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39251294
.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39251560
Adtran 1700, sorry busy weekend.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39252010
My bad, it's an Adtran NetVanta 7100
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 39252079
Your router is VPN capable, but if you want to set up dhcp on your server and have your VoIP phone work, check the link below.

https://adtransupport.jive-mobile.com/#jive-document?content=https%3A%2F%2Fadtransupport.jive-mobile.com%2Fapi%2Fcore%2Fv2%2Fdocuments%2F5494
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39252087
Your router is VPN capable

If I were to configure the VPN on the router with the current configuration will the Adtran act as the VPN server? Connections fail saying there's not a vpn server available and I'm aware routing and remote access is disabled on the SBS2011. The rules from the Adtran for VPN point to the SBS server doesn't this mean this is where the VPN server (remote access server) should be running. I don't see how the Adtran is providing VPN? If I need to verify let me know.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lruiz52
lruiz52 earned 125 total points
ID: 39252100
Yes if you configure VPN on the AirTran it will be the VPN server. From what you are saying the router is only passing VPN traffic to the SBS Server per the acces rules, but since the routing and remote access is disabled on the server, no VPN server is found.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39252111
lruiz52 thank you for the link I like the approach better configuring DHCP on the server. Question, do you see that the phones are on a different VLAN than the LAN being a problem?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 375 total points
ID: 39252658
For the record, RRAS is not dependent on DHCP, it has its own internal DHCP server that can be used.  The SBS wizard may not work to create the VPN as it does use DHCP, but configuring the VPN within RRAS by choosing "custom" should work fine.  What error do you receive?

Having said that, using a router as a VPN server is more secure and efficient than using a domain controller.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39253566
Hi RobWill this may be what's missing the RRAS on the router. I'm following the old rule configured on the router that was connected to the SBS2003 server thinking it would point forward to the RRAS on the SBS2011 however when I turn on RRAS on SBS2011 exchange drops out and internet. I turn off RRAS and it comes back. I'm not 100% sure how the old IT group configured the SBS2003 because it died and then allot of "work" was done and not sure if it followed standards we all follow or they were "just able to get it to work".
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 375 total points
ID: 39253698
Make sure in RRAS you do not have NAT enabled, and in the DNS management console, under properties of the server, on the Interfaces tab that only the SBS NIC's IPv4 address and 2 IPv6 are checked.  In other workrds make sure the VPN IP is not checked.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39256612
I turned off DHCP on the router and something strange going on with the SBS2011 DHCP, the entire scope of IP's fills up and says "BAD ADDRESS" and the Polycom phones report there's a duplicate address when there isn't. I expect this is because of the BAD ADDRESS though.

Couldn't get DHCP to connect the phones to the config file needed even after creating another scope and manually programming one phone. Even though DHCP wouldn't configure the phones I was able to start RRAS and it was stable, I then turned off DHCP on the server and configure the Adtran router for DHCP on VLAN1 and VLAN2 and RRAS didn't seem to mind now VPN access works.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39256700
Interesting.  BAD_ADDRESS usualy means that address is in use though it can be caused by an existing arp table, retained DHCP leases, a bridged connection on a PC or server, or other.

If using VLAN's could you use DHCP on the SBS VLAN for PC's/clients and DHCP on the router for the other VLAN and phones?

If moving DHCP top the server you may want toreview the followin.  It's an old article, but still applies.  See "Moving the DHCP Server Service to the Computer Running Windows Small Business Server 2003" near the bottom of the page.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc747341.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39258351
If using VLAN's could you use DHCP on the SBS VLAN for PC's/clients and DHCP on the router for the other VLAN and phones?
not sure I can pull this off, I tried to configure something like this and the SBS didn't like it. SBS didn't like any DHCP configured anywhere or it completely locked up, could be something I'm doing with the configuration too.

I've never had a server do the BAD ADDRESS then again I've not had a router that I didn't configure myself, there's too much phone configuration to completely wipe it clean and start from scratch.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39263952
SBS "should" only complain if the other DHCP server is on the same network segment.

Are your phones and PC's physically wired separately or are the PC's plugged into the network jacks on the phones?  The latter complicates maters a great deal.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39264680
SBS "should" only complain if the other DHCP server is on the same network segment.
agree but there's a switch in the phone that splits off the networks, or so the phone guy says. This config caused problems.

Are your phones and PC's physically wired separately or are the PC's plugged into the network jacks on the phones?  The latter complicates maters a great deal.
unfortunately they phones are connected to the switch and the computer's connected to the phones. Not my preference but I wasn't there during installation.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 375 total points
ID: 39264688
In that case you may be best to leave it with the router handling DHCP, for 2 reasons, 1) as you say the phones are all in place an configured, 2) they will still work if the server is down.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39264778
RobWill, good point. not to drag this question on and on but one bad thing is the server gets caught in a loop if it needs to be restarted, this makes a challenge when installing updates. I suspect it's DNS and the server trying to apply settings during boot looking for the domain. When I unplug the network cable it then moves past "applying network settings".

Work-around I have DRAC configured and can recycle the NIC...well I haven't tested yet but I'm confident this will work.

I'd rather not have to do this though.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39264785
Though SBS definitely prefers to be the DHCP server it should work with the router as the DHCP server if properly configured.

-Disable the DHCP service on the SBS
-Make sure the SBS has a static IP
-The server's NIC must point ONLY to its own IP for DNS.  Do not add an alternate, not the router or ISP.
-In the DNS forwarders add the ISP's DNS servers' IPs.
-On the router in the LAN DHCP configuration, configure DNS so that it points ONLY to the SBS server's IP, again do not add the router or ISP even as an alternate

If you need a hand with any of that let me know.
The one catch there is the phones will use the server for DNS, but there is no way around that in a Windows domain, unless you can configure 2 sets of scope options.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39321808
thank you, as always EE provides great knowledge and assistance - thank you
0