Solved

Lync Server 2013 Standard to Enterprise

Posted on 2013-06-15
8
3,032 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Hello Experts,
I have testlab environment where currently I have
Lync server 2013 standard edition with Lync 2k12 edge server and Windows 2008 Active Directory Domain Controller.
I need to change from standard edition to enterprise pool ? Pleas can someone provide me step by step guide.

Thanks I would much appreciate any help.
Samir
0
Comment
Question by:cciedreamer
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39250553
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39250581
thanks for the response.
That's a document for Lync 2010 to 2013.
But I need Lync 2013 Standard edition to Enterprise Edition.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39250937
yes i know, but migration steps should be the same
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39251659
Its seems confusing.
Is there article or blog where its shows step by step guide to upgrade from lync 2013 standard to enterprise on the same server. I would highly appreciate if you can share some information.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 39263517
There is no such blog post or article, and in fact by definition you *cannot* do this on the same server. One of the defining factors between Standard and Enterprise is how the data is stored and that change in Enterprise precludes an in-place upgrade. You will have to migrate, and since there is rarely a cause for a 2013 to 2013 migration, no official documentation exists. You'll be reading between the lines quite a bit using other migration guidance (most notably the 2010 to 2013 guidance)

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39275838
thanks
0