Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Website Suspended - Edit .htaccess file

Posted on 2013-06-15
9
Medium Priority
?
1,489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-15
Hi

Recently I had some trouble with my VPS.

They suspended my account without notice as I was running an old version of Wordpress.

Anyway, after they suspended my account I decided to migrate and after the migration, the account is still showing up as "suspended" on my new VPS. I believe from digging around it has something to do with information in the .htacess file.

I think I need to edit it and remove some entries.  Not being familiar with this technology I was wondering if anybody can help me out with what to get rid off??

Here is the content of it now:-

# BEGIN WordPress
<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>

RewriteBase /
RewriteEngine On
RewriteRule ^index\.php$ - [L]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule . /index.php [L]
</IfModule>

# END WordPress

Any ideas please experts?
0
Comment
Question by:fingwong
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39250457
Where are you seeing a suspended message? When you migrated to another host did you change the name servers at the registrar?

Your htaccess file doesn't do anything other than send the user to index,php. Is this a suspension page?

Note you can comment lines out like this:

#RewriteRule . /index.php [L]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RedLondon
ID: 39250459
Did you transfer from one cPanel host to another using the cPanel backup file?

The 'Suspended' flag on your account could still be set if you're seeing your www.domain.com site be redirected to www.domain.com/cgi-sys/suspendedpage.cgi.  Only someone with access to WHM (ie the server's admin or the reseller that holds your account) could shift that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fingwong
ID: 39250460
Hi

The nameservers are correctly pointed now to the new web host providers.

i am seeing the suspended page when i browse to the website.

Hope this helps

Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fingwong
ID: 39250462
Yes it was a full cpanel backup and yes it shows the path you mention when i browse the site.  However i have access to WHM and it doesn't appear as a suspended site in there?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39250468
If you ping the site do you get the ip of the new host?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39250470
You may want to flush DNS like this from a command prompt

ipconfig /flushdns
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RedLondon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39250474
I've no evidence it'd work, but I'd suspend it in WHM again and unsuspend it so you can be sure it's properly unsuspended on your new server... but don't do that to your own account (ie don't do it if you're logged into WHM using the same username you're struggling with - I don't know what that would do - it could be like chopping your own legs off!)

Try visiting with a different browser (ie if you're using Chrome, use Firefox) to see if it's *really* still redirecting.  I've seen browsers locally caching the redirect instruction.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39250475
You can also do a whois to see if your site new name server are being listed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fingwong
ID: 39250477
Really strange but unsuspending and resuspending did the trick!

Thanks very much

Nick
0