Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Starting Management Studio after initial installation - Need Server Name

Posted on 2013-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-15
As if you couldn't already tell, I'm still quite new to the SQL Server world. I just completed installing SQL Server 2008 R2 on my laptop. I did a full install, taking pretty much all of the default options. The installer prompted me to designate my instance as 'MSSQLSERVER', which I accepted. I chose Windows Authentication, and selected my personal profile for all the functions (I realize that using a single profile for everything is not recommended, but I'm not ready to implement a 'best practices' security scheme quite yet. One mountain at a time...).
After rebooting, I went to open the Management Studio. At the Connect to Server/Login window, I need to specify the Server Name, but I don't know what it is, and don't really know where to look to find it. Can someone help me?
Thanks,
Todd
SQL Server Management Studio Connect To Server prompt
0
Comment
Question by:shambalad
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 2000 total points
ID: 39250483
Try this
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/16088151/how-to-find-server-name-of-sql-server-management-studio

default server name is your computer name, but you can use "." (Dot) instead of local server name

...

Open SQL Server Configuration Manager (search for it in the Start menu). Click on SQL Server Services. The instance name of SQL Server is in parenthesis inline with SQL Server service. If it says MSSQLSERVER, then it's the default instance. To connect to it in Management Studio, just type . (dot) OR (local) and click Connect. If the instance name is different, then use .\[instance name] to connect to it (for example if the instance name is SQL2008, connect to .\SQL2008).

Also make sure SQL Server and SQL Server Browser services are running, otherwise you won't be able to connect.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 39250490
Just put a .
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dec0mpile
ID: 39250491
Server name is the name of your local computer (in this case, since you installed the software locally).

Type in localhost (or computer name) in the Server name window and click connect.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:shambalad
ID: 39250502
Thank you
0