Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Run Powershell Script from a SharePoint Page

Posted on 2013-06-15
2
Medium Priority
?
2,340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
This is probably an easy one I should know, but I don't. I have several PowerShell used for system checks and management that produce results that I display through SharePoint. I would like to add a button to the display pages that would run the PowerShell script (stored on a file share) so the report would be updated with a browser refresh. Any ides about how to do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:everythingbutthemoo
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 39250895
Hi,
who will use this?
I would suggest to create a Sharepoint application page.
Perhaps you can find some inspirations her:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/Powershell/Q_27956605.html
Or
http://geekswithblogs.net/Norgean/archive/2012/09/19/running-powershell-from-within-sharepoint.aspx
HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vaderj
ID: 39252169
If you have already written the script, there is a set of advanced workflow activities here: http://ilovesharepoint.codeplex.com
One of them is a workflow action that can run a powershell script.  Do you have the script already written out?
0