Solved

Install Windows XP Pro SP3 on a MacBook Pro OS X

Posted on 2013-06-15
18
845 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-12
Hello,  I need to install Windows XP PRO (64bit)  SP2 on a Macbook Pro laptop with OS X, and i need to keep the Max OS X.. in other words, i need the 2 OS... (If Xp 64 bit is not possible, it can be XP Pro 32 bit SP3) ...

In this first QUESTION or THREAD, i just want to know what are the different possibilities or options for doing this, and the PROS and CONS of each one so i can determine which is the best for me....

I will prefer a method in which i dont risk to much damaging the MAC's  OS, since this is my girlfriends computer and she has everything set up.  (Off course i will do a backup just in case...)

I need Windows to install 3ds Max 9 and AutoCad, or at least only 3ds Max to try it out. I think is important to mention that i need to try out and do some HEAVY RENDERING, so the XP OS should be installed in a way in which it has most of the computer resources available...But anyways, i want to know of the different options so there might be other things to consider besides that...

Also hopefully a Fast and easy way of installation of the 2nd OS...( I dont want to start from scratch, meaning i do not want to format the MAC...)

Regarding or in accordance with your answers and recommendations i will open some  followup questions to ask for the specific directions or a link to step by step instructions on how to proceed and install it.

The computer specs are the following:

MAC BOOK PRO (around 2 or 3 years old...) (Model 8.1 ?)
Mac OS X version 10.6.8
Processor: 2.3 GHz Intel Core i5
Memory: 4 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
Boot Rom Version: MBP91.0047.B27

Thanks in advance for your recommendations
0
Comment
Question by:unrinoceronte
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 39250705
Hello,

There are 2 options. Or you install parallels or VMware Fusion on it. So you work in a virtualized Windows. But this will slow down your Mac and Windows because both are running.

So the only thing that can be done is using bootcamp. You can install it really quick from the applications folder. With bootcamp you make a dual boot, also will bootcamp create a CD'
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xaelian earned 300 total points
ID: 39250706
Hello,

There are 2 options. Or you install parallels or VMware Fusion on it. So you work in a virtualized Windows. But this will slow down your Mac and Windows because both are running.

So the only thing that can be done is using bootcamp. You can install it really quick from the applications folder. With bootcamp you make a dual boot, also will bootcamp create a 'CD' with all the drivers on it.
With Bootcamp you can start under Mac or Windows not both at the Same time. So the OS can take all the resources. You have luck that Windows XP is supported. More about the requirements here: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT5634?viewlocale=en_GB
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 200 total points
ID: 39250712
This should answer your questions:

http://www.macwindows.com/winintelmac.html

I think you will find that the only solution with sufficient performance for what you want is to install Windows in BootCamp. You will take too much of a performance hit with Parallels or Fusion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 39250725
XAELIAN, thanks for your quick response.

So doing the BOOTCAMP option, can i keep the MAC OS X untouched, or do i have to format and do a clean install on both OS? I  rather not uninstall MAC OS X... But i understand the advantage of what you mention VS parallels or VMware Fusion...

Also, is Bootcamp freeware?  i will look for it...

After Reading your first post, i just started this 2 new Follow up questions:

How to Install Windows XP PRO on MAC OS X with BOOTCAMP ?

How to Install Windows XP PRO on MAC OS X with PARALLELS ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 39250727
Ok, thank you both for recommending better BOOTCAMP for my situation.

Can you please also mention other PROS and CONS of the 2 methods? (BOOTCAMP versus PARALLELS ) For example:

- Clean install needed? or just install without affecting MAc OSX (i prefer this...)
- Easy of installation
- Risk of damaging the existing OS...(i dont want to spend hours setting again this Mac OS X...and programs..)
- Issues with drivers? or any possible issues?
- etc etc...

Excuse me if i am to keen on this but I want to know the "whole picture", so i understand better what each method is about.... Also because in the future i might not need to use this laptop for rendering with 3ds Max, and then i can use a "virtualized" method like parallels if required....Which my wild guess is that it is easier...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 39250732
@ STRUNG: your link is very useful!, very complete... i am reading it right now..
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 39250735
- Also, how  much time do you think it could take me to install XP with BOOTCAMP? is it a LONG procedure? are we talknig hours or minutes?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 200 total points
ID: 39250736
The main advantage of Parellels is that you can run both the Mac and the Windows operating systems at the same time, can copy and paste between the two. No need to reboot.

A disadvantage is that with both OS's operating at the same time, they have to share RAM and CPU time, so both run slower.

A Mac will run XP in Bootcamp as fast or faster as a PC.

However using Bootcamp requires you to set up a separate partition on the Mac drive for Windows, whereas parallels runs Windows from a virtual disk, so no re-partitioning is necessary.

Also, my recollection is that Paralllels does not support hardware video acceleration.

There should be no other driver problems.

Installation is safe and should not affect the Mac OS in either case.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39250746
My guess is it should take under an hour.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 39250757
Looks like BOOTCAMP is my way to go...
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 39250760
I have a small follow up question:

Dual Boot MAC OS X with XP Pro 64 bit or 32 bit, Wich one?

And about the time it will take to do it with Bootcamp, how much do you think? I want to know if i will be able to do it tonight in some spare time...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39250774
I would only be guessing. I would think you should be able to do it in an hour or so.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39250776
This is assuming you are not planning on backing up first. Backing up can take hours.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Xaelian
Xaelian earned 300 total points
ID: 39251101
Bootcamp is installed like a normal Windows installation, so a lot of configuring Windows. It will take around 1-2 hours :).

But you don't need to backup a thing before you install bootcamp.

Another disadvantage of Parallels is that you need to pay to use it. But if you want to use this kind of virtualization, Parallels is much better than VMware Fusion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 39251274
OK thanks, i think i am going to try it out today and let you know.. yesterday i didnt had the time.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39322645
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 168 points for Xaelian's comment #a39250706
Assisted answer: 166 points for Xaelian's comment #a39251101
Assisted answer: 166 points for strung's comment #a39250712

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 39322646
Hello, thanks for all your advice.  I  apologize that it took me so long to close this question, but i was overwhelmed with work and i forgot to visit EE....  Your advice here at EE is always helpful, and i appreciate it a lot.

I am going with the Bootcamp method.

thanks very much
0