Solved

EASY way to Backup a MacBook Pro

Posted on 2013-06-15
19
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-12
Hi , i am new to Mac's, and my girlfriend owns one. I need to know which is a relatively easy way to doing a backup or a recovery option on a Mac before i try out a installation of Windows XP (like a dual boot or so...)

I want to have all the FILES safe before i do the installation. A Nice extra will be if the system with all the software installed can be restored to in case of a problem...

I have a SEAGATE External HD: Free Agent GoFlex Desk USB 3 and USB 2, 2 TB for PC and MAC... (i now there is one model just for MAC, but i use this one on my PC, just to store fiiles...

The computer specs are the following:

MAC BOOK PRO (around 2 or 3 years old...) (Model 8.1 ?)
Mac OS X version 10.6.8
Processor: 2.3 GHz Intel Core i5
Memory: 4 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
Boot Rom Version: MBP91.0047.B27

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:unrinoceronte
  • 8
  • 7
  • 4
19 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 250 total points
ID: 39250719
You can use Disk Utility to clone the Mac drive to a Mac formatted external drive following the instructions here:


http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1553
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39250721
Another (not free) alternative is Carbon Copy Cloner: http://www.bombich.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 39250730
Thank you both....

Well, i should mention that it should be a FREE method, or even better a  method which already exists or comes in the MAC... One which is hazzle free, and realatively quick to do...  I need to install a 2nd OS (windows) ASAP, and i dont want to spend much time on the backup...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39250737
Disk Utility comes with the Mac.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 39250738
Please take note that i dont have a MAC FORMATTED External Drive, i only have the one wich i mentioned in the initial thread, and is already used on a PC, but has tons of space available... Will a backup or recovery option work on it?  please let me know...
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 250 total points
ID: 39250747
You could partition the external and format one partition as Mac formatted.

Alternatively, I believe you can use Disk Utility to clone the Mac drive to a disk image on the PC formatted drive, but the disk image will not be bootable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 39250756
Thank you Strung, so if it is not bootable, how will i use it? Please bare with me i am not vey savy in backups stuff nor MACs...I only use PC ...

I just check and the used space in the MAC is only 122 GB, and there is 196 GB available... My SEAGATE External HD is 2 TB... so i guess i can do the Mac formatted partition Thing ... how do i do this?

If i have some files on the External HD, will i loose them?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39250768
There is always a risk of losing data when you partition. The safest thing to do is to back up and erase the drive and then partition:

http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/partition-external-hard-drive-pc-usage-mac/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39250771
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 39251106
Just use TimeMachine build in Mac OS X. It's THE backup solution in Mac.
You don't need to configure much, just enable it and run it :) and it will backup everything of the Mac in a timly interval.

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1427?viewlocale=nl_nl
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 39251276
Thanks , ok i found both Programs on the MAC, but what will be the difference between using DISK UTILITY, or TIME MACHINE?  (sorry again, i only have used PC)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xaelian earned 250 total points
ID: 39251286
Well Disk Utility is there, to do some first aid on your hard disk. And to format and repartition your hard disk. It's used for cloning hard disks, mainly for servers so if the hard disk of the servers fails they can place the clone in it.

Time Machine is THE real backup utility of Mac. It will back-up all the system information and documents once an hour. So you can go back in time. Disk utility is good for static information, such as server configuration. But Time Machine is good for dynamic expanding information.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 250 total points
ID: 39251292
Time machine will make incremental hourly backups of your computer much like ShadowCopies on Windows servers. Time machine backup are not bootable.

If you want an exact bootable clone of your drive, disk utility or Carbon Copy Cloner are the way to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 39251304
Ok great inf, thank you.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Xaelian
Xaelian earned 250 total points
ID: 39251316
But remember a clone of your drive is never a real backup. It's just in case of a major crash it can be handy. But never see a clone of your drive as a real backup.

And you can restore your whole system with Time Machine as well. So if your OS is corrupted you can restore it with Time Machine. If your hard disk crashes and you replace it with another one you can restore everything with Time Machine.

You want to have backups of your files, ... . Time Machine is then the best you can do. Cloning hard disk is nice, but like I said only when the data doesn't change a lot, otherwise use Time Machine.

Below an Apple Article about Time Machine, it also explains how you can restore you whole system from a Time Machine backup: http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1427
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39251328
My understanding from the original post was that the author wanted a one time copy of the hard drive in case something went wrong while installing boot camp, not an ongoing backup. For that purpose, a clone is best.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 39251341
One more thing, for using TIME MACHINE on my Seagate
SEAGATE External HD: Free Agent GoFlex Desk USB 3 and USB 2, 2 TB for PC and MAC... (i now there is one model just for MAC, but i use this one on my PC, just to store fiiles...
  will i need to also FORMAT my drive (as in for Disk utility) and make a partition for the Time machine backup?


I need to keep using this Seagate drive for my PC... and i already have some info on it....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 39251352
If you select it as the backupdrive, it will ask if it can remove everything if you click "Yes" it will format it.

You can also use Synkron to synchronize your files to an external drive. But you always need to reformat it. Unless you have a NAS-system that you can mount, or a fileshare on another computer. Then you can use Synkron to synchronise that folder with the content you specify on a particular date/time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 39322653
Hello, thanks for all your advice.  I  apologize that it took me so long to close this question, but i was overwhelmed with work and i forgot to visit EE....  Your advice here at EE is always helpful, and i appreciate it a lot.

I think i will try both Disk Utility for cloning and Time Machine for backup

thanks.
0