Solved

iPad lost bookmarks

Posted on 2013-06-15
4
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-15
I had a bunch of bookmarks on my iPad. Something happened; they are all gone.

So I tried putting one back. I went thru the steps, it won't add anything.

How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 500 total points
ID: 39250751
Reset iPad.  Press and hold home button, T the same time press and hold power button for 10 seconds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39250764
I have no clue where the home button is or the power button. When I press the round on screen button, it comes on.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39250783
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 39250793
The home button is the round button on the front of the iPad, and the power button is the black button on the very top right of the iPad.
0