Solved

Dual Boot MAC OS X with XP Pro 64 bit or 32 bit, Wich one?

Posted on 2013-06-15
8
710 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-12
Quick question, is it possible to install Windows XP PRO 64 bit SP2 on a MAC book pro with MAC OS X ? or only the XP 32 bit versions work?

The computer specs are the following:

MAC BOOK PRO (around 2 or 3 years old...) (Model 8.1 ?)
Mac OS X version 10.6.8
Processor: 2.3 GHz Intel Core i5
Memory: 4 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
Boot Rom Version: MBP91.0047.B27

thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:unrinoceronte
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 200 total points
ID: 39250743
I believe only the 32 bit version of XP is supported. The 64bit drivers are not available. Boot camp supports 64 bit versions of Vista and newer:

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht5634
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 150 total points
ID: 39250982
Apart from what has been said above, why do you want to install a 64 bit version of XP at all? It wasn't well supported even during the time of XP, you only got drivers for a handful of hardware for that OS. Also, you only have 4GB of RAM so you wouldn't really gain anything from the 64 bit support of RAM above 4GB which would be the main reason to go for a 64 bit OS. If it were Vista or Windows 7 things would be different, there you have good 64 bit support. Besides, why install XP at all, as it will only be supported for one more year?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Xaelian
Xaelian earned 150 total points
ID: 39251025
Only 32bit is supported for XP. But since you only got 4GB of RAM I would install only 32 bit versions of Windows even of Windows 7.
Because you can't use the support for more than 4GB in the 64-bit version.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 39251269
Thank you both..

The main reason why i want XP 64 is because 3ds max 9 runs better and can handle heavier 3d files.

I have a PC with XP 64 and it works perfect and it only has 3 GB of ram...(i just use it for 3ds max 9 rendering) My other PC is XP 32 bit with 4GB, but i am only able to render heavy geometry if i use the /3GB SWITCH thing (the thing that one modifies on the boot.ini I think)...

So, eventough i dont have more than 4 GBs, is proved that using XP 64 or XP 32 with the 3GB switch is able to handle the files i need...   I can tell you that for sure because if i am on 32 bit without the 3g switch, and try to render heavy geometry, the computer crashes. When ON it runs smooth... and the one with  XP 64 also runs smooth, so there is actually a Good advantage on this,,,

So, for what i have read and the comments posted, there is no way i can install the XP 64 bit on this MAC... so will it be possible to do the 3GB Switch?  I know how to do it on a PC...

A reason for what i dont want windows 7 on this MAC is because the 3ds max 9 is for XP, and also the plugins i use... Besides this is just a temporary thing, i need this just for a couple of weeks because one of my computers broke down....  Also i only wnat to install 3ds max, i dont need any other program or etc...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 39251278
You can do anything with Bootcamp what you can do on a normal Windows PC :). Bootcamp is basicly the same as having a Windows laptop.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39322624
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 39322625
Hello, thanks for all your advice.  I  apologize that it took me so long to close this question, but i was overwhelmed with work and i forgot to visit EE....  Your advice here at EE is always helpful, and i appreciate it a lot.

I will go with Windows 7 on this Macbook Pro then.
0