Solved

Automatically Configue MS Outlook 2010 without any prompts.

Posted on 2013-06-15
11
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
How do I set MS Outlook to setup the users Outlook profile without asking the user any question. Outlook 2010 has been configured with a Group police template. Each user currently sets up a profile by clicking on MS Outlook 2010 and selecting the default values by selecting next at each prompt. The mailbox is on an Exchange 2010 server, active directory is 2008 R2
0
Comment
Question by:masterofall
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 300 total points
ID: 39250803
You need to configure auto discover in exchange. Check link below;

http://www.petri.co.il/autodiscover-configuration-exchange-2010.htm
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39250977
Is this Internal with cert applied ?
What server is being tried and what is the SP and RU ?
Surely you should have AutoDiscover in place as per the earlier comment

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masterofall
ID: 39251107
Yes, it’s internal and there is certificate on the exchange 2010 server.
It should be Exchange 2010 SP2. Help about display (Exchange Server 2010, Microsoft Corporation, Version: 14.02.0247.005)

Autodiscover.domain is not configured. The Microsoft client connectivity engineer (yup, official Microsoft employee) who tried to set it up had a problem. He had told me to point autodiscovery.domain to the external IP address of the firewall/vpn and he was unable to get it to work because the vpn device  intercepted with the requests  :) :) :)

I suggested that he tried pointing Autodiscover.domain to external IP of the Exchange server but said no. He fixed the Active sync and outlook web access issues and closed the case.

I doubt that I will be able to fix the external DNS name record today and it looks like we are going to need a SAN certificate for autodiscovery.domain.  I would like  to get this to work internally today but the link says to point the internal clients to the external name whenever the internal name does not match my external name.

Any other way to fix the nternal issues today?

Thanks lruiz52 and Rancy.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 200 total points
ID: 39251231
Yes that can be done as a workaround .... but if your scope with the MS case wasnt met NO one can close the case

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 39251520
What we did was to create a dns zone in our internal DNS with the name of our external domain, then create the autodiscover A record pointing to our internal mail servers ip.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masterofall
ID: 39251927
Rancy my request to Microsoft said client connectivity issues.  I just look at his scope e-mail  and it said active sync issues. In my option auto discover fall is covered by both topics.

Lruiz52, the Microsoft engineer did create a dns zone but he did it for  the external name of the mail server not the domain .i.e, he created  mail.bbbb.ccc  not bbbb.ccc .

I suspect that I would have to create a dns zone for autodiscover.bbbb.ccc and point is internally or externally to the mail server's ip address. I am going to try it tonight.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 39251972
Try just creating the bbbb.ccc zone then creating the (A) record to your internal email server.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39253499
I doubt if he scoped with ActiveSync they would further help as if mobile device is connecting then scope of the ticket is met

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:masterofall
masterofall earned 0 total points
ID: 39262883
I opened a new case but the engineer said that autodiscover is configured properly and is configuring the profile therefore this is not an autodiscover issue. His tech lead close the case and send me this note.  Any suggestions?

My name is XXX, technical lead for YYY. We spoke earlier regarding this case. We do not have an option for autodiscover to pull up and configure the profile automatically without clicking on the “Next” option while configuring the profile, this is a product design feature. Since no troubleshooting was done on the case, I will refund the incident. You will not be charged for this case. I will go ahead and archive the case end of the day today. Please do let me know if you have any other queries or concerns on the case.

Thanks & Regards,
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:masterofall
masterofall earned 0 total points
ID: 39269782
We don't have a solution to 'Automatically Configue MS Outlook 2010 without any prompts.' but the we have solution for configuring autodiscover therefore I am going to award point.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:masterofall
ID: 39306616
We don't have a solution to 'Automatically Configue MS Outlook 2010 without any prompts.' but the we have solution for configuring autodiscover therefore I am going to award point.
0