?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Archive Mailbox

Posted on 2013-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
I just started journaling on Exchange 2007 today to a mailbox named journal.
The inbox is filling up with everyones email just as it is suppose to.

My question is how should I archive this mailbox?

I would like to automate this process once a week archive this inbox.

should I export this to a pst file? or is there an way to have the exchange server do an archive of the mailbox. Is there a poilicy I can set on the exchange server to archive all mailboxes?

Currently the users are doing archiving using outlook 2010 but not all users have setup archiveing

for the journal mailbox i would like to archive and then delete the messages from the database. Save them to a file somewhere

Export-Mailbox –Identity <mailboxUser> -PSTFolderPath <pathToSavePST>
 
-StartDate "01/02/08" –EndDate "01/05/08" -DeleteContent

If I run this from a 32bit computer with the Exchange tools I can export the data to a pst file then delete the contents.

With this command any way I can script it to pull the current date?
Remember I want to automate this.

I would like to run this weekly Sun to Sat lets say

This one I can have a wwekly pst file of all journalled emails.

Need help on the script

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas Grassi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 1600 total points
ID: 39250828
You can use Get-date command to get the current date. You can modify the date and AddMonths or AddDays Method..

For example..

PS C:\> (Get-date).AddMonths(-1)

16 May 2013 08:23:56


PS C:\> (Get-date).AddDays(-15)

01 June 2013 08:25:27

To export from 7 days old date to till date emails.. Try..
Export-Mailbox –Identity <mailboxUser> -PSTFolderPath <pathToSavePST> -StartDate $((Get-date).AddDays(-7)) –EndDate $(Get-date) -DeleteContent

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39250923
should I export this to a pst file? or is there an way to have the exchange server do an archive of the mailbox. Is there a poilicy I can set on the exchange server to archive all mailboxes? - I wouldnt apply any MRM rather place a scheduler to archive the data to PST and then ensure that its not overwritten and data is Exported and Deleted ...... again this cant be done on the Exchange server due to Exchange 2007 limitations for ExportMailbox

I am not sure why you want a date as if its every weekend all data would be automatically deleted and again next week you will have only data for those 6-7 days ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39251351
Rancy

not sure what you mean here

how is the inbox automatically deleted every week?

what is the best way to handle a journal inbox?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 400 total points
ID: 39251398
When you will run the Export and then after DeleteContent command all data will be gone and then you can run the same next week

Look ideally Organizations use some 3rd party that will keep on Extracting data from the Journal mailbox and keep updating the PST .... Symantec Evault

- Rancy
0