Solved

some emails forwarded from exchange to gmail do not show up.

Posted on 2013-06-15
7
448 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Our administrator has setup my Exchange 2003 account to forward all emails to my address to a gmail account.  Some of them get there... some of them don't - and it is an intermittent issue.

e.g. Sender A can send 4 emails... 3 will get to the gmail account, 1 will not.

Sender B can send 2 emails... 1 will get there, 1 will not.

If I go to Outlook where my account is setup, I can see all emails.  If I go to gmail, I see the random issue described above.

Without going into details, we need to forward to an account where I can access POP via SSL... which Exchange 2003 will not support.

Is this a google thing... i.e. should I change the account I am forwarding to to another account at a different provider?  Or is this something I can fix.

Appreciate any suggestions

Tomster
0
Comment
Question by:Tomster2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I would as Admin first start with checking with Message Tracking and see what happened to the email that didnt go to Gmail :)

Not sure if you have checked Spam folder in gmail mailbox ?
I dont think its issue with forwarding or something but need to check what happens to those emails or if they are being dumped ........ then need to know why :)


- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomster2
Comment Utility
I checked spam at gmail (nothing) as well as trash (also empty).

If the message didn't get there, how do I use Message Tracking?  Appreciate your direction on this.

Thanks for the reply.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
This doesn't surprise me, and there is nothing you can do about it.
The way that Exchange forwards the email messages means that it looks like the Exchange server is spoofing the domain of the ORIGINAL sender. If they are using measures such as SPF to stop spoofing then Gmail will drop the email silently - it will not go in to the spam folder on the Gmail account. There is nothing you can do to change that behaviour.

The requirement to use POP3 over SSL would usually only have one answer from me - upgrade your Exchange version.

Simon.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Message tracking is from Internal and will show you if the email went from the Mailbox to external or not

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomster2
Comment Utility
Simon,

Is there a version of Exchange that will support SSL with POP3.  Before I posted this thread, I did some research (probably not enough) but what I found said that MS does not officially support POP if you choose to use it, and does not offer POP with SSL.

Tomster2
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
Exchange 2010 allows you to use POP3 with SSL.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997149(v=exchg.141).aspx

Although POP3 is an awful protocol and one that I prefer to avoid where possible.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tomster2
Comment Utility
Thanks for the quick replies
0