Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Files disappeared in Vista merge when copying folder

Posted on 2013-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
HELP. Had backed-up users folders (e.g. Documents, Pictures, Music) on to an external USB drive. Reinstalled Vista. Went to copy a folder from the external drive back onto the PC under the users name. A message said do you want to merge folders. said yes. The folder and files did not transfer and the existing folder on the PC is empty. Where is the folder and the files and is there anyway to get them back? I disconnected the USB drive. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:itrsva
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39250832
Are you sure the file are not hidden?

Try "show hidden files."
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 39250898
aadih, definitely has a great first step.   If you find they are not hidden then,

Sounds like you need to try to restore the files on the original drive.  You can use a utility like,
http://www.piriform.com/recuva

to recover the files.   There are numerous other applications to do this.

The less you write to the drive (prior to running a recovery scan) the better chances you have to recover files.    

Recovery scans take a while.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39250981
You need to take ownership of the folder before or after copying the folders.


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753659.aspx


After taking the ownership of all folder  you will be able to see the files.



Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itrsva
ID: 39294562
After careful examination I believe I had an empty folder.  I think I created the folder on the external back-up drive but never did transfer the files. Dumb mistake, tough lesson.
0