Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change "From" Microsoft Outlook

Posted on 2013-06-15
9
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Greetings;

I got requested to change the display name that the NDR messages coming from "Microsoft Outlook" so I need when the user get NDR message it comes "From" "IT Department" not "Microsoft Outlook" ... how can I do that ?

Exchange 2010

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alfanarsupport
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39250947
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39250985
It cant be done for per user so simply tell user its Product design

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfanarsupport
ID: 39251141
Dear Rancy, can u clarify plz ?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39251170
I dont think that the article is what your looking for .... what your asking is the Undeliverable to be sent by some custom account and not System for just one or few user ? ... Right

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfanarsupport
ID: 39251194
Yes right, from a custom sender or even change the display name to be "IT Department" instead "Microsoft Outlook"

Is it possible  ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39251401
I guess it can be done for External ... check the article

Configure Postmaster, Microsoft Exchange Recipient and NDR forwarding in Exchange Server 2007 and 2010
http://msundis.wordpress.com/2010/04/21/configure-postmaster-microsoft-exchange-recipient-and-ndr-forwarding-in-exchange-server-2007-and-2010/

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfanarsupport
ID: 39252878
Thanks Rancy for the support but I need it for the internal users, it can be done ?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 39253468
I dont think thats possible

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alfanarsupport
ID: 39255344
Thanks for your effort
0