Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Claims-based authentication - Classic mode authentication

Posted on 2013-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Hi,

can sharepoint servers in different domains share service application with different
authentication methods.

Is it possible to configure a claims mode application to use windows based authentication (the default). In this case, if the client application is set to auto authenticate with a logged in users domain credentials, there is a “silent redirection” where the windows authentication token gets converted by SharePoint into a claim to be used by SharePoint
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:stadarnet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sighar
ID: 39251010
In SharePoint 2013 you can share Service Applications between farms, even if they belong to different domains. As the authentication is only for each domain, the authentication method should not matter, but you might have to configure server-to-server authentication.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff621100.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vaderj
ID: 39252177
Authentication is configured per web application. You can extend a web application and assign it a different authentication. The site I administer authenticates via classic/ntlm internally and claims/externally.  I believe you can in 2010 also share service applications between domains in different farms as long add there is a trust setup between the domains
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 39253281
1. can sharepoint servers in different domains share service application with different
authentication methods? - Yes, as long as there is a trust between the domains

2. Is it possible to configure a claims mode application to use windows based authentication? - Are you asking this question, or just making a statement? If asking, then yes you can have a claims auth web app use Windows auth.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39253287
Also, to comment on vaderj's answer.  If you are using SP 2013, you don't have to extend your web app to use a different authentication method.  If the web app is claims based, you can use multiple authentication methods on the same URL.
0