?
Solved

where is the lost free space ?

Posted on 2013-06-16
9
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Hi there,
I have one exchange server 2010 on one virtual machine/server and 2008 server o/S
I defraged my database and I win a lot a space but I have always a problem of space.
When I select My database and all folders on my e: is equal to 80Go on partition of 200 Go
In the propriety of the partition, I have only 30 Go free space on 200 Go.
I ask me where is the difference of  90Go ?
Please help me
Thank,      
Regards,
Simlip
0
Comment
Question by:simlip
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sighar earned 2000 total points
ID: 39251007
When you defrag, you rearrange the space on the disk, you don't "win" any space. I'd suggest Treesize to see what data is taking up the space. It could be in the Recycle bin or some system folder. Run Treesize as Admin.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 39251012
REboot the server and run chkdsk /f on the drive.
Take a backup before doing it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishalnarse
ID: 39251013
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:simlip
ID: 39251022
Thank all for you reply
I follow advice to use tree size.
When I check, I have 80Go of system volume information.
I have nothing in the bin.
Please help me
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sighar
ID: 39251096
Is your virtual disk dynamically expanding or fixed size? If it is dynamically expanding, do you have enough space on your virtual host machine?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39251102
Most likely you have Shadow Copies enabled, so Windows is automatically saving previous versions of your files; and restore points for the OS at various points in time.

If that's the case, additional space will automatically be freed up as you need it.   But if you want to "start fresh", just disable System Restore and all of the current restore points and shadow  copies will be deleted => this will free up a LOT of space ... but you won't be able to restore to any previous state, so be SURE the system's running well before you do that.

... and you'll likely want to re-enable system restore afterwards, unless you maintain very good images.    Personally, I simply image the OS once/month, have automated daily backups of all our data, and do NOT enable System Restore.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djsharma
ID: 39251117
Installed tree free size software and check which folder is occupying more space

Refer the below link
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996139(v=exchg.65).aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/186291
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39252653
Shadow copies. They are eating your space. Clear up the shadow copies and see how much you get back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simlip
ID: 39252842
Hi
it seems to be temporary staging files from backup exec ..
Thank,
Regards,
0