Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

free screen-recording-softwares

Posted on 2013-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-16
Hi,

What is the best free screen-recording-softwares you are currently using?
(windows 7)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:defrey
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lior Karasenti
Lior Karasenti earned 500 total points
ID: 39251100
I really like Camstudio very simple and works great

http://camstudio.org/
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSI-Windows_com
CSI-Windows_com earned 500 total points
ID: 39251185
I eventually bought Camtasia due to superflexible audio re-recording and many other features.  But here are some free and almost free ones:

I own this one as well - it's $20 and has some very cool video features for a product whose mainstay is screen snapshots.  It outputs WMV (editable) and allows video overlays: http://www.faststone.org/FSCaptureDetail.htm

Here are some nice web based ones:
http://screencastle.com/
http://www.screencast-o-matic.com/ (hosts output videos)


These install locally and allow some editing:
http://www.ezvid.com/
http://www.bbsoftware.co.uk/BBFlashBack_FreePlayer.aspx (can record your webcam and screen at the same time)
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 500 total points
ID: 39251314
Hi defrey,

Three ideas for you:

(1) I use the free version of WisdomSoft's AutoScreenRecorder:
http://www.wisdom-soft.com/products/autoscreenrecorder_free.htm

It works very well and I don't have a need for the features of its Pro (paid) version, but if I did, I think that the $49.95 price is reasonable, and based on the quality of the free version, I wouldn't hesitate to go for the Pro version. Here's a comparison matrix of the Free vs. Pro versions:
http://www.wisdom-soft.com/asr/asr_compare.htm

You can decide which one satisfies your needs. Of course, you may as well start with the free version and see if it works for you. That's what I did and I have been very happy with it.

(2) FFVideo is free, open source software at SourceForge:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/ffvideo/

It allows recording from screen, audio, webcam, microphone, and other devices.

(3) Problem Steps Recorder is free, built into Windows:
http://windows.microsoft.com/is-IS/windows7/How-do-I-use-Problem-Steps-Recorder

However, afaik, there's no control over what part of the screen it records...it always records the entire screen...in fact, multiple displays, if you have them. I don't know exactly what you're looking for, but in my case, I have two large monitors in an extended desktop configuration, and Problem Steps Recorder records everything on both of them, which I usually don't want. I'm typically interested in just one program (window) being recorded and AutoScreenRecorder Free can do that. It allows the recording area to be a specified rectangle, an object/window, the active window, or the full screen (but not multiple monitors). The Pro (paid) version has even more control over the recording area (including a non-rectangular area and multiple monitors).

It all comes down to what you need. Regards, Joe
0