Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Menubar Access 2013

Posted on 2013-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
3,269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Hi,
I'm using Access 2013 and am still using menubars created in 2003.
I want to be able to load my menubar without clicking Add-ins.
Does anybody have a workaround?


This is according to the official blurb, but doesn't work:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/ff835352.aspx

When opening a database in Microsoft Access 2013 that was created in an earlier version of Microsoft Access, the specified menu bar will be displayed differently depending on the curent settings of the AllowFullMenus and AllowBuiltInToolbars properties. If the AllowFullMenus and AllowBuiltInToolbars properties are set to False, the specified menu bar will replace the ribbon as the default set of commands available to the user. If the AllowFullMenus or AllowBuiltInToolbars property is set to True, then the specified menu bar is displayed on the ribbon Add-Ins tab.
0
Comment
Question by:tbsgadi
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39251193
None that I'm aware of....with A2013, your pretty much forced into the ribbon.

Let's see if anyone jumps in with something else though...

Jim.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39251592
I assume you are still running in MDB format?
In A2010, it was possible to only have your original menu bar - no File or Add-Ins tab.  However, it seems the behavior has been changed in A2013.

 I have a couple of dbs open in A2013 right now - that work perfect in A2010, and sadly - the File and Add-Ins tab is showing.
In fact, the Home tab is also showing, however I pretty sure I can get rid of that by using the USysRibbons table.

So, I'm not going to state yet that it's not possible, but it's not looking good. To date, no one I'm aware of has been able to get rid of the File tab in A2010 - IF - you are using the ACCDB format and your original menu bars - or just a custom ribbon.

I am now spending a LOT of quality time with this tool:

http://www.ribboncreator2010.de/en/

... which is the de-facto standard tool for creating custom ribbons.  Gunter also has a CommandBar Converter tool (free >> http://www.ribboncreator2010.de/en/ ) ... which will convert your A2003 menu bar into a custom ribbon.  If you get these tools ... be SURE to take a couple copies of your dbs - and see what all the different options in the tools do - it, get used to the tools and how they work, which for the most part - is pretty good.

I'm afraid you (like me) are going to have to pull the plug on menu bars and get hip to the Ribbon. That's been my main focus the last 3 weeks.

The only other Ribbon tool is  Avelino's tool  http://www.ribbon01.com/ .  I also bought this ($25). It's a different approach, more of a 'learning tool'. I've exchanged several emails with the developer, but ... I'm finding this tool a bit tedious to use. He has some videos, but unfortunately - they were done in A2007 Ribbon, thus are a bit confusing to follow in A2010, as well as parts (labels, etc) being in a different language (Portuguese) .

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39251594
btw ... Gunter also has a 2013 version of the Ribbon Creator. Also, the is a LOAD of ribbon info on his site, including about 25 sample dbs with different aspects of the Ribbon, all of which I downloaded.
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 39261841
@MX

"Gunter also has a CommandBar Converter tool (free >> http://www.ribboncreator2010.de/en/ )"

System Requirements

The CommandBars Converter requires an installed and registered version of the IDBE Ribbon Creators2010.
If only a shareware version of the IDBE Ribbon Creator 2010 is installed, the CommandBars Converter 2010 can not be started.


Looks like you have to buy Creator to use the free Convertor.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39263308
Correct. That's because the work together. You convert, then open in RC.
Note: If you have custom command bars and you are using the OnAction property, this is not converted.
0