Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BES 10

Posted on 2013-06-16
9
Medium Priority
?
1,063 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-30
Hi,
      currently I am running BES version Version: 5.0.4.27 , need to upgrade it to BES 10 as we have purchased some Q10 AND Z10 BB Devices . regarding this I have some queries :-
1) As BES does not support BB Devices other then Z10 &Q10 , so how I manage to support other BB devices of users like Bold , curve etc. ?
2) what are the prerequisites of BES 10 ? Currently I am running BES version Version: 5.0.4.27 on MS Windows server 2003 R2 , CAN I INSTALL BES  10 ON SAME SERVER ?

Please advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1500 total points
ID: 39251931
I am running both. With version 10.0, it had to run on a separate server. Also, the router service has been split off an must be installed on a separate server as well. This was done in order to add security in the event a company wanted to place it in the DMZ. There is a KB that shows a way to configure it to use the BES 5.0 server as the router, but since that may eventually be shut down I chose not to do it. There is a management interface where you can manage both BDS 10 and BES 5 devices. From my understanding, 10.1 can co-exist on a BES 5 server, however you are out of luck in that BDS 10 minimum OS is Windows 2008 x64. If it is no R2, then it must at least be up to SP2. Here are the requirements. Operating system is on page 14.
http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/46192/BlackBerry_Device_Service_6.1_Installation_and_Configuration_Guide_en.pdf
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 39252732
Since the Q10 and Z10 devices support Exchange ActiveSync, I wouldn't bother with BES 10 if you can get away without it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 39252941
Why would you avoid using BES? The point is to have the granular control and the secure network to transmit data on. That is the reason many companies and governments organizations still use it.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39253006
There is no co-existance options that are supported by Blackberry. You must have seperate servers. You an use the Universal Device Console to manage both servers from the same interface, but that is all.

Simon
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39253652
Just keep you actual BES 5 and install the latest BES 10.1. Then you can add your old BES 5 to Blackberry Management Studio.

Using Blackberry Management Studio you can create users on both server and you have a general view of all users.

Like Simon already mentioned you have to have two separate server (BES 5 and BES10).
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39304968
let me check
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 39305673
rbarnhardt: You get granular control and a secure link using Exchange ActiveSync too.  That way you don't have to babysit a whiny, needy java based BES install.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 39307623
You cannot control apps or deploy apps with ActiveSync. You also cannot prevent users from sending corporate emails to their personal email accounts with ActiveSync. All of that requires a separate app like MaaS 360, Good, etc. Which we are using for the few IOS devices we have in house. Plus, Blackberry has an entirely separate network that the data is sent from the server to the devices. Thing like this are important to many companies.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39367709
thanks
0