Solved

SCOM 2012 main tasks

Posted on 2013-06-16
6
623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Please correct me if Understand the basics of SCOM configuration

- Run Discovery wizard to discover the servers
- Push SCOM agent
-Configure Unit Monitors, to monitor windows servers (CPU,RAM,Disk space,etc...)
** If the server is an SQL or Exchange, we can install Management Packs , then configure Unit Monitors to monitor component of the SQL or Exchange server.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Downs
Randy Downs earned 333 total points
ID: 39251200
Try this
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/System_Center_Operations_Manager

System Center Operations Manager (SCOM) is a cross-platform data center management system for operating systems and hypervisors. It uses a single interface that shows state, health and performance information of computer systems. It also provides alerts generated according to some availability, performance, configuration or security situation being identified.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39251213
Oops!!
Please correct me if I am not understanding the basics of SCOM configuration
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Downs
Randy Downs earned 333 total points
ID: 39251215
There's a lot to SCOM.

Here's the syllabus from M$ - http://bit.ly/159nAts

This workshop runs for three full days. Students should anticipate
consistent start and end times for each day. Early departure on
any day is not recommended.

Module 1: Introduction. This module provides an overall
introduction to Operations Manager and its general features.

Module 2: Architecture. This module describes the difference
between the server roles and how you can utilize them.

Module 3: Basic Concepts. This module covers the basic
concepts and terminology used within Operations Manager.

Module 4: Administration. This module will guide you through
the ideal settings for your environment and how we recommend
managing your Operations Manager environment.

Module 5: Security. This module to only explains the security
settings that are involved with Operations Manager (like the
different service accounts), but also describes how you can
provide access to the Operations Manager environment.

Module 6: Notifications. This module will explain how you can
configure and use notifications within Operations Manager.

Module 7: Basic Authoring. This module will illustrate how to
create basic monitors with the use of different tools and features
within Operations Manager.

Module 8: Reporting. This module will explain how reporting
works and how to run and configure the basic reports in
Operations Manager
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 167 total points
ID: 39251478
You can install management packs for almost all servers. (file/terminal/mail/SCCM etc)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39253291
Some features are Advanced/optional, and some we 'll have to use them in order to monitor  our servers.

Are these the basics " We have to" set up:
Run Discovery wizard to discover the servers
- Push SCOM agent
-Configure Unit Monitors, to monitor windows servers (CPU,RAM,Disk space,etc...)
-Install Management Packs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39275299
thanks
0