Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

changing text on image

Posted on 2013-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi Guys,

I want to change the text on this tab to to read "Competitions"

How can i do that?

Thanks as always
oxygen-map.png
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39251206
The easy way is to use the original .psd that created the .png.

If you don't have that then you have to guess at what font is being used and overlay it onto the image. I would just create a green box and use a similar font to write over the box.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39251399
Competitions
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 1760 total points
ID: 39251430
bis
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1760 total points
ID: 39251503
How can i do that?

Open the png in GIMP

Select the original text with the Free select tool (lasso)

Use Filters -> Enhance -> Heal Selection to remove the text

Add a new text layer with Competitions (select text color from original image with 'eye-dropper')

Duplicate the layer

Select the lower text layer, right-click and select Text to path

From Edit menu, select Stroke path

Export the final image as .png...
0