Solved

Where to download Flash player for iPad 3 & iPhone 5

Posted on 2013-06-16
22
1,821 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-07
Pls provide a couple of url / links to download &
install Flash player as my iPad gave a message
"Flash player needs to be installed" when I go to
certain websites (eg: Youtube)

Don't want to use laptops / Macbook to watch movies
as they consume too much battery / electricity power.

Also provide links to download flash player for iPhone 5
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 7
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TvMpt
TvMpt earned 50 total points
ID: 39251218
You could try the Top 4 browsers support flash player on iPad and iPhone

http://mashtips.com/flash-player-ios/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39251259
Is there anything that is open source or free?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39251264
Photon browser seems to be for iPhone but does it work on iPad?
It seems to be lowest priced at US$3.50
0
Windows running painfully slow? Try these tips..

Stay away from Speed Up Computer Programs that do more harm than good.
Try these tips instead.
Step by step instructions in trouble shooting Windows Performance issues.

 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39251277
The link u gave indicated there is a free version of photon but I don't hv luck from the first couple of links returned by google
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:David S.
David S. earned 288 total points
ID: 39263821
Apple simply does not allow Flash Player to be installed on iOS (the operating system for iPhones, iPads, and iPod Touch devices).

To watch YouTube on your iPhone and iPad, get the YouTube app from the App Store.

For other sites that use Flash, you can try the apps mentioned here:
https://discussions.apple.com/thread/4445339  (most of which were also mentioned in the article linked by TvMpt)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39268221
I went to the iTunes link Kravimir provided ie
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/youtube/id544007664?mt=8

but there's no link in it for me to download/install the app.
Did I miss something?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:David S.
David S. earned 288 total points
ID: 39268413
You have to click the "View in iTunes" button (on the left side of the page). Sorry, I forgot that it wouldn't be obvious how to download the the app from that page. iTunes handles downloads differently from a regular web browser.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39268525
I installed Chrome (Free) from App Store on iPhone 5, so flash is integrated & working in all websites.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:David S.
David S. earned 288 total points
ID: 39268584
@hopeleonie  What leads you to believe that? It doesn't work in Chrome for me.

Try this test: http://ce.uwex.edu/techsupport/flashtest.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 142 total points
ID: 39268918
@Kravimir

Do you have iPhone 5?

Youtube is working for me. And I get "Yes! You have the appropriate Flash plug-in installed." from the http://ce.uwex.edu/techsupport/flashtest.aspx test. But can't see the Flash animation on that site.

Adobe Flash Player is directly integrated with Google Chrome and enabled by default. Available updates for Adobe Flash Player are automatically included in Chrome system updates.

Source:
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/108086?hl=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39269211
Hi HopeLeonie,

What's the link to install Chrome?  Even if it doesn't view youtube, I wud
like to have one extra free browser as Chrome loads pretty fast.


Hi Kravimir,

I'll try when I reach home in 1 hr's time.  Btw does this flash player allows
me to download movie (besides watching) ?  I recall years ago on my Win
XP laptop using Realplayer, I could download movies from youtube but
not anymore
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39269262
You can download Chrome from the iPhone App Store.
I can watch Youtube with Chrome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39269348
Works w Kravimir flash but it can't play movies at  gooddrama.net, still
Complaining no flash plugins tho youtube is now ok.
Now trying chrome
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 142 total points
ID: 39269374
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39269503
Thanks, I've got Chrome installed on the iPad 3 &
could now view movies at youtube;  however, I still
can't view movies at gooddrama.net : it complained
of  " flash plug-ins not there " : is this is a new thing
that I'm asking?  If so, I can open post a new question
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 142 total points
ID: 39269673
Gooddrama.net is also not working for me. Then I would buy Photon. For me all sites are working.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 288 total points
ID: 39269968
No, the YouTube app for iOS does not provide a way to download and save a video to your device.

@hopeleonie:

No, I have an iPhone 4. However, I doubt the model would make a difference for this. It's more like that the version of iOS would make a difference. I'm using iOS 5.1 (I don't want to lose Google Maps as the default map provider).

The "Yes! You have the appropriate Flash plug-in installed."  message shows up on my phone too because it's one of the two answers to the question above it: "Do you see the animation below?".

The Chrome help page you linked to does not apply to the iOS version of Chrome.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39270302
@Kravimir
"Do you see the animation below?"
ID: 39268918: But can't see the Flash animation on that site.

But why are some sites working?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:David S.
David S. earned 288 total points
ID: 39270307
@hopeleonie
It means that some sites are using HTML5 <video> in browsers that support it, or at least on some mobile devices.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39272193
@Kravimir
Thanks we learned something new. :-)
0