Solved

Uninstall IE 10 from Windows 7 64 bit

Posted on 2013-06-16
25
4,018 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-16
Can anyone tell me how to manually uninstall IE 10?

I used this command at command prompt

FORFILES /P %WINDIR%\servicing\Packages /M Microsoft-Windows-InternetExplorer-*10.*.mum /c "cmd /c echo Uninstalling package @fname && start /w pkgmgr /up:@fname /quiet /norestart"

It went trough the process but IE 10 is still in Programs and features and I tried to download IE 9 and install and that did not work either after cmd line instructions.

I dont have any restore points anymore because a trojan wrecked all that also.
Malewarebytes did get rid of Trojans.

I also have a free copy of D7 but I am really new to the program. Maybe something in that utility will help.

When I click on IE icon and try to open browser, it flashes then disapeers.

Please Help

Thanks,

I have tried every way possible to uninstall IE 10.
0
Comment
Question by:Gerbz
  • 9
  • 9
  • 6
25 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39251205
Install IE 10 ...restart

Now run this fixit

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/program_install_and_uninstall

Reboot and then try uninstalling IE10 from program and features...reboot and check.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gerbz
ID: 39251244
The Microsoft fix it tool cannot find IE 10 as one of the problems installing or uninstalling.
I select program not listed and it asks for a 38 digit Product number. I tried Magic Jelly bean but Magic jelly bean wont run either to get OEM key. I think that was what the fix it tool was asking for.

So that did not work either
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39251249
It will not uninstall IE 10. I hope you followed the steps mentioned in my previous post.

1. Install IE10
Reboot

2. Run the fixit
Reboot

3. Now try uninstalling IE10 from program and features.
 Reboot

If the above does not work then ....download yourunintsaller trial version

http://dl2.ursoftware.com/dlds/dl.php?pid=yu2012&nocnet=1

select the supermode option to remove ie10...restart and check.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 94

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39251273
IE 10 uninstalls from Windows Updates and cannot be uninstalled from the Programs and Features window.

Go to Installed Updates (I use Action Center, Windows Updates, Installed Updates.

Scroll down the list and you should see Internet Explorer under the Windows section. You should be able to uninstall it from there.  If not, the malware you have/had may have done enough damage that you need to either:

(a) Do a Repair Install

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html    OR

(b) Back up, format and reinstall Windows.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gerbz
ID: 39251282
When I try and install IE 10 from Microsoft, it says a newer version is already installed. Im rebooting now after I tried installing IE 10, now i ran the fix it tool, and now I will try to uninstall IE 10 from Programs and features under the uninstall an update and I try to uninstall IE 10 windows update and then it says, "error has occurred. Not all of the updates were successfully uninstalled.

Now what?
And thanks for helping me. I have been on this Labtop for days.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39251297
Since you cannot uninstall from Installed Updates, you can try the Repair Install step as I noted earlier.

It does look like the computer is badly corrupted with malware, so you may need to re-install Windows.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gerbz
ID: 39251327
Ok, Im downloading this now Windows 7 Home Premium x64 SP1 U (media refresh)       X17-58997.iso

I have never done a clean install from an ISO image. I have a DVD-RW in drive now for when it finish downloading.

I know how to install drivers after the fact and windows update should find all the driver for this Toshiba Satellite c655-s5132 or even Toshiba website.

I have the Product Key on back so that product key should work. I will do a repair first and if that does not work, I will do a clean install.

Is there anything I should know about burning the ISO image. I am working on A Windows 7 enterprise machine with a cd burner.

Windows will burn the the ISO correct and then pop it into the labtop/boot options select cd drive and go from there it think.

Thanks all
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39251335
You dont need to download the iso....

You can create your own recovery disc. Click start- program and type recovery disk ..there should be a software from manufacturer to create o.s disc.


or check manufacturer website on how to create recovery disk o.s for your system




Ded9
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39251339
You need to burn the ISO to a bootable image on DVD. When you make a DVD from an ISO image, making a bootable image on DVD should be an option.

Windows will burn the ISO correct and then pop it into the laptop/boot options select cd drive and go from there it think.


Yes.


.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gerbz
ID: 39251358
Yes there is. Its called Toshiba Recovery Media creator. Im doing that now.
Geez I should of known that.

Thanks Ded9. I already created a system repair disk ran that for startup problems. For some reason I was thinking that was the same thing as the recovery disk.

I think I got it now. Hate doing all this on fathers day!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39251361
Make sure you backup all your critical data on an external hard drive ...Just in case.

You can install firefox for now and get online. You can try repair tomorrow.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gerbz
ID: 39251377
This guy had no data on his labtop.
No documents, no music, no nothing.
He just played monopoly and scrabble from Pogo.com
He was also looking a "questionable xxx sites" if ya know what I mean.
He did not know what Anti virus software was or where to get it.
I will educate him on this but as far as backing up, he doesnt have anything.

I did get an error while trying to create this recovery disk and now I am starting over. Im not sure if this will work either now.
The error said somthing about how it something could not be written with a 0000 error code.

Now should I try an Iso image that I downloaded.
I am re-writing a DVD rw disk also
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39251384
If you are downloading iso from another computer then you can do so if not then first download the iso.

In case of OEM system you can tap F11 or might be F10 ..on boot and that will reinstall the o.s....dvd is not required.

You can also reinstall from the recovery program provided by toshiba..under programfiles.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39251400
He was also looking a "questionable xxx sites"

Bingo!   That is where the malware comes from. Almost always caused by the loose nut behind the keyboard.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gerbz
ID: 39251431
error on second disk says:

Failed to read the following file.
D:\zzimages\zzimages\preinst9.swm
(error code: 020150-00000000

Im going to try second recovery disk again.
Geez this is getting complicated
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39251440
You can download the iso and burn as suggested by Thinkpads_User

Forget the recovery parition.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gerbz
ID: 39251518
I burn the iso and then I get the error that it did not burn right after verifying the disk.
I boot from cd drive with Iso image on disk and it still wants to go to start windows normally, safe mode and safe mode with networking.

Im am now downloading a new image form Microsofts site on my labtop and hopefully I can burn a good image with that burner.

Any other suggestions and are you guys sure on good copies of Iso images from the above site you recommended?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39251521
I think they are best iso images. Its safe to download those images.

Also make sure the blank dvds you have are in good shape.

Just in case if you get the same error then download microsoft usb tool

http://images2.store.microsoft.com/prod/clustera/framework/w7udt/1.0/en-us/Windows7-USB-DVD-tool.exe

Get a blank pen drive and burn the iso to pen drive. Change boot sequence in bios to boot from usb first and then install.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gerbz
ID: 39251585
Finallly burnt a good iso copy form the www.w7forums.com

Now as long as OEM on the bottom of the computer works I think im golden. Thanks for the usb link also. I will love to have a bootable usb stick forever.


Thanks Ded9. I will accept your solution and get back to you if I have other problems.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39251680
@Gerbz  You need to reopen the question and assign points to  thinkpads_user.

It was his suggestion  go for repair install. I did not recommend repair or reinstall. Request you to assign the points to thinkpads_users post ID: 39251273
as none of my suggestions worked for you.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39251823
@Ded9 - Thank you very much.
.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gerbz
ID: 39252021
How do I reopen this question. I apologize Thinkpad_user for not scoring you and accepting your solution.

How do I reopen admin
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39252024
@Gerbz - the Mod already closed the question, so it is now complete. Thanks.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39252185
@Gerbz  Glad to know  your issue is fixed.  :)
Points have been assigned to Thinkpads_User



Ded9
0