Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What's necessary to assemble a local area network?

Posted on 2013-06-16
7
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Hi Experts!

What's necessary to assemble a local area network in terms of  Network Interface Card (NIC), cables, etc...

Do you know if the NIC normally used to connect to internet modem is sufficient?

I'm considering to use Windows 7 and XP in the network and no more than 6 connections.

Could you advise or point a step by step to reach this goal?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Eduardo Fuerte
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39251499
An ADSL modem to a single computer is adequate for most households. But for multiple computers, I would invest in a small Network switch. Connect the computers to the switch and the switch to your ADSL modem.
I have a NetGear 10/100 Mbps switch FS608 with 8 ports available. All use need is some extra CAT5 network cables. Plug-in and go!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39251736
Depending on the modem, you might need a router connected to it instead of a switch.
Also, if the computers are spread out to different areas,  you can use dumb switches or wireless AP's to keep from running a lot of long cable runs.

Some model numbers and details on the physical  layout would help.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39252460
Problem with routers is that they tend to have only one network point on it and so you cannot have multiple computers connected to the sam router, hence the need for a switch.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 39252792
Hello!

My doubt is:

Accordingly to what you posted it's a matter to connect to a hub, but before it's needed to install a NIC in each of the stations, ok?

The modem's NIC for internet connection (if the station has one) is adequate to connect to the hub?

Do you know any extra material (step by step that could be seen in the net) to have this job done?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 2000 total points
ID: 39252867
The vast majority of PCs sold these days have a built in NIC  on the motherboard. And even if it didn't have one you can install a PCI Network card very cheaply.

Yes, all hubs would accept a connection from the router.

See these websites for more info:
http://compnetworking.about.com/od/basicnetworkingconcepts/u/computer_networking_basics.htm
http://compnetworking.about.com/od/homenetworking/ig/Home-Network-Diagrams/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 39253110
Thank you for the assistance!
Now it's up to me to refine the better solution.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39253496
>> Problem with routers is that they tend to have only one network point...

That's true with modem/routers, but most "home" routers have 4 or 5 lan ports.
Some ISP modem/router will only give out 1 IP address, in which case a switch will not help., he would need another router.
Other ISP's will give out a bunch of IP address's, so a switch would be fine.
0