Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

google drive and roaming profiles

Posted on 2013-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,810 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have some users who are using google drive. They also use roaming profiles.

How do I best deal with Google drive in this situation. I do not want the google drive folfer being written back to the server 2008 server as part of the users profile.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:roy_batty
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 39252646
Assuming that google drive goes to a specific folder in their profile, then pre-create that folder, and assign them read-only rights to that folder.

The second option is to use a write filter on the file server where it prevents that particular folder from being written.  I know it *can* be done, but I have no idea how.. (it seems like way more trouble to me than it's worth.

If they are tech-savvy, they may be able to force inheritance from above and 'restore' their access.  If that were the case, I'd set up automatic scripts to keep changing the permission back, and deleting the contents.  It's ugly, but eventually, the frustration will grow, and they will simply quit because it is a pain.  (Especially if you shrink the time frame to something short, like 5 minutes).

Coralon
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Netflo earned 1500 total points
ID: 39252663
Uninstall and reinstall Google Drive and specify the location which will contain their synced files. Rather than going through the install via next, next, finish.

Delete / move the files out from the users profile to a temp location until the Google Drive has synced. Then delete those temp files.

All done!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 39252691
Reading Netflo's post brought a thought..

If you *want* the users to be able to use Google Drive, then in theory, point the storage for the drive to their home directory path (i.e. u:\googledrive)  and that will keep it out of the home directory.

Coralon
0