Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services Thin Client

Posted on 2013-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
Hello,
I’m trying to utilize some old IT equipment and start deploying the use of Terminal Services or Remote Desktop Services as I think it’s called now. I need to find some kind of client which will allow me to lock down Windows Embedded or other OS and allow me to run a Remote Desktop Connection or similar program which the students cannot close down or mess about with the settings. So essentially pc boots up their greeting with the username and password and straight into the server.
0
Comment
Question by:TechLad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kdubendorf
kdubendorf earned 1000 total points
ID: 39251627
HP makes a nice family of thin clients that can do this for you as does Wyse.  Both will allow you to launch directly into an RD sign in if you configure them properly.

The ones from HP that I've used are similar to this:

http://www.compuvest.com/Search.jsp?Search=VU900AT#ABA&advsite=froogle&sku=252026946-10&dp=2:CVS:12400:0:93

Our retailed for around $330.00 new.  I think you can pick them up used for around $100, maybe less.

I've also used Wyse similar to this:

http://www.quill.com/dell-wyse-thin-client-1-ghz-128/cbs/319115.html?cm_mmc=SEM_PLA_T_319115
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39251791
replace explorer.exe in the registry with msdtc
i.e.
 HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
to c:\connect-rdp.bat

the batch file contains:

echo off
CLS
:start
echo DO NOT CLOSE THIS WINDOW.
start /wait c:\windows\system32\mstsc.exe c:\connect.rdp
goto start

Open in new window


see spiceworks discussion on this topic as well

use keeprun to keep mstsc running
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechLad
ID: 39256789
Excellent, what i would like to know is if you could run a program before the log on prompt so straight from the boot screen into a RDP session ?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39258462
have the machine autologon .. you can't run things before the logon
0